English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 25th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Read the following passage and at the end of each passage, you will find some questions based on the passage. First, read a passage and answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.


                                                                 PASSAGE-I 
Much rhapsodical nonsense has been written about the “Mona Lisa” and her enigmatic smile, and there have been endless speculations as to her character and the meaning of her expression. It is all beside the mark. The truth is that the “Mona Lisa” is a study of modeling. Leonardo da Vinci had discovered that the expression of smiling is much more a matter of modeling of the cheek and of the forms below the eye than of the change in the line of the lips. It interested him to produce a smile wholly by these delicate changes of surface; hence the mysterious expression. 

Q1. The word rhapsodical used in the passage means 
(a) plain
(b) unreadable
(c) enthusiastic 
(d) uniformed

Q2. “Mona Lisa” is the name of 
(a) a beautiful woman who made history in ancient Rome
(b) a famous painting
(c) the artist’s mistress
(d) an art technique

Q3. The truth about the “Mona Lisa” is that it is a study of
(a) feminine psychology
(b) change in the lines of the lips
(c) feminine form 
(d) modeling

Q4. The painter was able to produce that strange smile on Mona Lisa’s face by
(a) delicate changes on the surface of cheeks below the eyes
(b) using bright colors
(c) using a painting knife
(d) looking constantly at a smiling model while painting.

Q5. The author of the above passage has examined ‘Mona Lisa’ from
(a) a mathematical angle 
(b) an imaginary point of view
(c) a purely artistic angle
(d) a scientific and realistic standpoint 

PASSAGE-II

It is possible to give wedding presents, birthday and Christmas presents, without any thought of affection at all, they can be ordered by postcard; but the unbirthday present demands the nicest care. It is therefore the best of all, and it is the only kind to which the golden rule of present-giving imperatively applies – the golden rule which insists that you must never give to another person anything that you would not rather keep: nothing that does not cost you a pang to part from. It would be better if this rule governed the choice also of those other three varieties of gifts, but they can be less exacting.

Q6. The author says that wedding, birthday and Christmas Presents 
(a) are always indicators of the giver’s affection.
(b) may not always be given with any thought of affection.
(c) are given only to flatter the recipient
(d) are given only to fulfil an obligation

Q7. ‘They can be ordered by postcard’ means that
(a) the present may only be a postcard
(b) the present would be an expensive one
(c) the choice does not involve much care
(d) the present would not be worth giving

Q8. The ‘unbirthday’ present is the best of all because
(a) it cannot be ordered by postcard
(b) it means giving expensive presents
(c) its choice needs the utmost care
(d) other occasions are better than birthdays for giving presents

Q9. A ‘golden rule’ is a rule which
(a) brings profit
(b) is very important
(c) is very difficult
(d) is very easy

Q10. The writer is of the view that one should give a present that
(a) one would like to possess oneself
(b) one would like to get rid of
(c) cannot be ordered by mail
(d) is highly expensive and attractive 


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rhapsodical: extravagantly enthusiastic; ecstatic.
Thus option C is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Mona Lisa’ is the name of a famous painting by Italian artist Leonardo da Vinci.
Thus option B is correct.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The truth about the “Mona Lisa” is that it is a study of modeling.
Thus option D is correct.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice.

No comments