English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 24th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-5): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. MORTIFICATION
(a) Nullify
(b) Chagrin
(c) Wary
(d) Restore

Q2. MAKESHIFT
(a) Substitute
(b) Divulge
(c) Defend
(d) Gentle

Q3. SKIVE
(a) Commend
(b) Condemn
(c) Nourish
(d) Idle

Q4. DAFT
(a) Brittle
(b) Inane
(c) Flexible
(d) Hale

Q5. YEARN
(a) Contend
(b) Pine
(c) Profundity
(d) Foresight

Directions (6-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q6. PALADIN
(a) Antagonist
(b) Hierophant
(c) Gospeler
(d) Cohort 

Q7. REPINE
(a) Gripe
(b) Rejoice
(c) Quibble
(d) Bleat

Q8. SAPIENT
(a) Imbecile
(b) Sage
(c) Perceptive
(d) Discerning

Q9. ASKEW
(a) Lopsided
(b) Oblique
(c) Symmetrical
(d) Crooked

Q10. MALARKEY
(a) Flapdoodle
(b) Guff
(c) Drivel
(d) Reasonability

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mortification: great embarrassment and shame.
Chagrin: annoyance at having failed or been humiliated. 
Thus the correct synonym is Chagrin.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Makeshift: a temporary substitute or device. 
Thus the correct synonym is Substitute.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Skive: Avoid work or a duty by staying away or leaving early.
Idle: spend time doing nothing.
Thus the correct synonym is Idle.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Daft: silly; foolish
Inane: lacking sense or meaning; silly.
Thus the correct synonym is Inane.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yearn: an intense feeling of longing for something.
Pine: miss or long for.
Thus the correct synonym is Pine.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paladin: A person who actively supports or favors a cause.
Antagonist: a person who actively opposes or is hostile to someone or something; an adversary.
Hierophant: a person, especially a priest, who interprets sacred mysteries.
Gospeler: a person who zealously teaches or professes faith in the gospel.
Cohort: a group of people with a shared characteristic.
Thus the correct antonym is Antagonist.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Repine: to express dissatisfaction, pain or resentment usually tiresomely. 
Gripe: complain about something in a persistent, irritating way.
Rejoice: feel or show great joy or delight.
Quibble: argue or raise objections about a trivial matter.
Bleat: make a characteristic weak, wavering cry.
Thus the correct antonym is Rejoice.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sapient: having or showing deep understanding and intelligent application of knowledge. 
Imbecile: stupid; idiotic.
Thus the correct antonym is Imbecile.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Askew: inclined as twisted to one side.
Lopsided: with one side lower or smaller than the other.
Symmetrical: made up of exactly similar parts facing each other or around an axis; showing symmetry.
Thus the correct antonym is Symmetrical.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Malarkey: language, behavior, or ideas that are absurd and contrary to good sense.
Flapdoodle: nonsense.
Guff: foolish talk or ideas.
Drivel: nonsense.
Reasonability: sensibility.
Thus the correct antonym is Reasonability.

No comments