English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 22nd September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following question consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. DIGRESS
(a) Deviate
(b) Come back
(c) Remove
(d) Slow down

Q2. CONTENDING
(a) Competing
(b) Antagonizing
(c) Forgetting
(d) Warning

Q3. SALUBRIOUS
(a) Convenient
(b) Warm
(c) Healthy
(d) Chilly

Q4. PREPOSTEROUS
(a) Farcical
(b) Outstanding
(c) Accepted
(d) Exuberant

Q5. PERSUASIVE
(a) Prolific
(b) Introductive
(c) Influential
(d) Contriving

Q6. FURTIVELY
(a) Curiously
(b) Stealthily
(c) Delicately
(d) Haphazardly

Q7. DAINTY
(a) Carefree
(b) Fraud
(c) Prosperous
(d) Delicate

Q8. INNOCUOUS
(a) Abominable
(b) Harmless
(c) Harmful
(d) Useful

Q9. GNARLED
(a) Weak and pale
(b) Wrong and baseless
(c) Rough and twisted
(d) Swollen and hard

Q10. INURED
(a) Indifferent
(b) Habituate
(c) Sensitive
(d) Accomplished

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Digress: to deviate or wander away from the main topic or purpose in speaking or writing. 
Deviate: depart from usual or accepted standards. 
Hence the correct synonym is Deviate.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Contend: to strive in rivalry; compete. 
Competing: strive to gain or win something by defeating or establishing superiority over others.
Hence the correct synonym is Competing.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Salubrious: favorable to or promoting health; healthful. Hence the correct synonym is Healthy.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Preposterous: contrary to reason or common sense; utterly absurd or ridiculous.
Farcical: relating to or resembling farce, especially because of absurd or ridiculous aspects.
Hence the correct synonym is Farcical.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Persuasive: being good at persuading or influencing someone to do or believe something through reasoning or the use of temptation. Thus, Influential is the correct synonym. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Furtively: in a way that attempts to avoid notice or attention; secretively. 
Stealthily: in a cautious and surreptitious manner, so as not to be seen or heard.
Thus the correct synonym is Stealthily.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dainty: delicately small and pretty. Hence the correct synonym is Stealthily.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Innocuous: not harmful or injurious.
 Hence the correct synonym is Harmless.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gnarled: something rough and twisted. Hence the answer is option C.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inure: accustom (someone) to something, especially something unpleasant.
Hence the correct synonym is Habituate.

No comments