English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 21st September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-5): In this Section you have one short passage. After that passage, you will find some questions based on the passage. First, read a passage and answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinions of the author only.
                                                                     
                                                                      PASSAGE-I

Literature and history are twin sisters, inseparable. In the days of our own grandfathers, and for many generations before them, the basis of education was the Greek and Roman classics for the educated, and the Bible for all. In the classical authors and in the Bible, history and literature were closely intervolved, and it is that circumstance which made the old form of education so stimulating to the thought and imagination of our ancestors. To read the classical authors and to read the Bible was to read at once the history and the literature of the three greatest races of the ancient world. No doubt the classics and the Bible were read in a manner we now consider uncritical but they were read according to the best tenets of the time and formed a great humanistic education. Today the study both of the classics and of the Bible has dwindled to small proportions. What has taken their place? To some extent the vacuum has been filled by a more correct knowledge of history and a wider range of literature.  But I fear that the greater part of it has been filled up with rubbish. 

Q1. Which of the following statements best reflects the underlying tone of the passage? 
(a) Literature and history are mutually exclusive 
(b) Literature and history are complementary to each other 
(c) The study of literature is meaningless without any knowledge of history. 
(d) Literature and history are inseparably linked together in the classics and the Bible

Q2. The author of the above passage says that in the past the basis of education for all people, irrespective of their intellectual calibre, was 
(a) Greek and Roman classics  
(b) The Bible 
(c) A correct knowledge of history 
(d) A wider range of literature 

Q3. The author of the above passage says that the classics and the Bible were read by his ancestors 
(a) methodically and with discretion. 
(b) in a manner that broadened their view of life 
(c) with great emphasis on their literary values 
(d) without critical discrimination but in the light of their humanistic culture 

Q4. According to the author of the above passage, the old form of education, based on the study of the classics and of the Bible, has 
(a) succeeded in creating interest in history 
(b) laid the basis of human civilization 
(c) had a gradual decline in our time 
(d) been rejuvenated in the context of modern education 

Q5. The author of the above passage fears that the greater part of the vacuum created by lack of interest in the classics and the Bible had been filled up by 
(a) a richer sense of history 
(b) a wider range of literature 
(c) worthless ideas 
(d) a new philosophy of life 

Directions (6-10): In this Section you have one short passage. After that passage, you will find some questions based on the passage. First, read a passage and answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinions of the author only.
                                                                     
                                                              PASSAGE-II

One of the most serious problems confronting our country is that of a fast-growing population. In fact, it is at the root of many other problems. At the moment, thanks to planning, we are able to produce food and cloth sufficient for our people and even in some excess. But if the population continues to grow at this rate, it will not be long before the surplus turns into a bare minimum and even a deficit. The position in regard to accommodation is even now far from satisfactory in spite of our efforts. 

Q6. "It is at the root of many other problems" means that 
(a) it is found along with many other problems 
(b) it is caused by many other problems 
(c) it gives rise to many other problems 
(d) it is buried under many other problems 

Q7. The present satisfactory position in regard to food and cloth is due to 
(a) the fact that the population has been controlled 
(b) our good luck  
(c) good rainfall  
(d) our economic planning 

Q8. If the population of India continues to increase at this rate, the situation in regard to food and cloth
(a) is likely to remain the same 
(b) is likely to become less satisfactory
(c) is likely to improve
(d) is likely to vary up and down

Q9. The situation in respect of accommodation
(a) is less than satisfactory
(b) is quite satisfactory
(c) is improving rapidly
(d) is the result of total neglect

Q10. At present Indians have
(a) more provision for cloth than accommodation
(b) more provision for accommodation than cloth
(c) abundance of cloth and accommodation
(d) scarcity of cloth and accommodation

                                                  SOLUTIONS                                                          

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D fits in the context.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B fits in the context.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D fits in the context.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C fits in the context.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C fits in the context.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C fits in the context.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D fits in the context.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B fits in the context.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A fits in the context.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A fits in the context.

No comments