English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 20th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D). 

Q1. The minister announced (A) / compensation for (B) / the victims from the accident. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. I should (A) / have preferred (B) / to go by myself. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. The (A) / young man (B) / has no manner. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. There are many (A) / beautiful furnitures (B) / in the room. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. The policeman prevented us from (A) / entering into (B) / the hall. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. Would you please order (A) / for tea and biscuits (B) / for all of us. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. I have paid (A) / my bill for electricity (B) / only a week ago. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. He has just been appointed (A) / ambassador to an important country (B) / for a five-year term. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. The dog pushed (A) / the door open (B) / and stole the meat. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. The truck driver accused (A) / the lady for walking (B) / in the middle of the road. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is a preposition related error.
Of (preposition): about; relating to.
Hence replace ‘victims from the accident’ with ‘victims of the accident’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Prefer’ takes preposition ’to’ with it. Also the tense of the sentence is justified. Hence the sentence is error free.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. When manner is used in the sense of ‘way of doing, being done, or mode of action’, it is uncountable and remains singular but when it stands for ‘ways of living and habits of a people, class’, it is countable and is used in plural form. Hence replace ‘no manner’ with ‘no manners’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘furnitures’ with ‘furniture’ as ‘furniture’ is an uncountable noun and doesn’t use in plural form.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Enter (verb): come or go into (a place). As ‘into’ already consists in the meaning of ‘enter’. Therefore using ‘into’ after ‘enter’ makes its usage superfluous. Hence remove ‘into’ after ‘enter’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘for’ after ‘order’.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘have paid’ with ‘paid’ as past denoting words in a sentence like ‘ a week ago’ has been used here, allow V2 (Past Participle form of verb) only.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. ‘Accuse’ is followed by the preposition ‘of’ not ‘for’.
Hence replace ‘for’ with ‘of’.

No comments