English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 18th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-5): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. SUBSTANTIAL
(a) Delicate
(b) Graceful
(c) Sensational
(d) Significant

Q2. VEHEMENTLY
(a) Devoutly
(b) Serenely
(c) Magically
(d) Forcefully

Q3. FEIGNED
(a) Pretended
(b) Invested
(c) Developed
(d) Failed

Q4. AFFECTATION
(a) Adverse 
(b) Artificiality
(c) Transparency
(d) Proficiency

Q5. STIFLE
(a) Starve
(b) Stumble
(c) Smother
(d) Stagger

Directions (6-10): Each question below consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most opposite in meaning to the words in capital letters.

Q6. OUTLANDISH
(a) Modern
(b) Moderate
(c) Disrespectful
(d) Coward

Q7. SUPPLICATE
(a) short of supply
(b) To be arrogant
(c) To be tolerant
(d) To act foolish

Q8. VOLITION
(a) Pretext
(b) Unwillingness
(c) Compliance
(d) Interlude

Q9. DEFERENTIAL
(a) Discount
(b) Differences
(c) Preconception
(d) Impolite

Q10. PAROCHIAL
(a) Open-minded
(b) Temporary
(c) Irrelevant
(d) Disinclination

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Substantial: of considerable importance, size, or worth.
Significant: sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention.
Hence out of the four options, the most suitable option is D.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vehemently: in a forceful, passionate, or intense manner.
Hence out of the four options, the most suitable option is D.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Feign: pretend to be affected by (a feeling, state, or injury).
Hence out of the four options, the most suitable option is A.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Affectation: behavior, speech, or writing that is pretentious and designed to impress.
Artificiality: the quality of being contrived or false.
Hence out of the four options, the most suitable option is B.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stifle: make (someone) unable to breathe properly; suffocate.
Smother: kill (someone) by covering their nose and mouth so that they suffocate.
Hence out of the four options, the most suitable option is C.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Outlandish: strikingly out of the ordinary; bizarre.
Modern: designed and made using the most recent ideas and method.
Hence out of the four options, the most suitable option is A.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Supplicate: ask or beg for something earnestly or humbly.
Hence out of the four options, the most suitable option is B.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Volition: the faculty or power of using one's will.
Unwillingness: the quality or state of being unwilling to do something.
Hence out of the four options, the most suitable option is B.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Deferential: showing deference; respectful.
Impolite: not having or showing good manners; rude.
Hence out of the four options, the most suitable option is D. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Parochial: having a limited or narrow outlook or scope.
Hence out of the four options, the most suitable option is A.

No comments