English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 17th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Look at the bolded and bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the bolded part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bolded part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (d). 

Q1. Her sister is a nurse and (she intends to be one too).
(a) this is the profession she intends
(b) her intention is the same profession
(c) she intending to be a nurse too
(d) No improvement

Q2. Several (people saw) the thief snatching her gold chain.
(a) people have seen
(b) people were seeing
(c) people must see
(d) No improvement

Q3. We had a hard time (in the war).
(a) from the war
(b) since the war
(c) during the war
(d) No improvement

Q4. Born of poor, illiterate farm workers, Lincoln (rose to become) the president of the U.S.A.
(a) raised to become
(b) arose to become
(c) risen to become
(d) No improvement

Q5. I look forward (to meet you) in Delhi.
(a) to meeting you
(b) to meet with you
(c) at meeting you
(d) No improvement

Q6. (I haven’t hardly studied) for this examination.
(a) Hardly I have studied.
(b) I have hardly studied
(c) Not hardly I have studied
(d) No improvement

Q7. I expect every player here to be conversant (at) the rules of game.
(a) on
(b) about
(c) with
(d) No improvement

Q8. We cannot trust a man who plays (false and loose) with others.
(a) false or loose
(b) fast or loose
(c) fast and loose
(d) No improvement

Q9. Young children are not physically capable (to carry these loads).
(a) have to carry these loads
(b) of carrying these loads
(c) carry these loads
(d) No improvement

Q10. I enjoyed the ballet by a (troupe) of Russian dancers.
(a) troop
(b) trouper
(c) trooper
(d) No improvement

                                                                      SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. As we can see ‘she intends to be one too’ is the most befitting clause. Hence ‘No improvement’ is required.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. During stands for ‘throughout the course or duration of (a period of time)’. Hence option C is the most appropriate choice.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rise means to become important, successful, or powerful and Past Participle form of Rise is ‘Rose’. Hence ‘No improvement’ is required.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Look forward to, taken to, with a view to, be used to etc.’ take gerund form of verb i.e. V1 + ing after them. Hence option A is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Hardly’ doesn’t take negative words with it. ‘’Not hardly’’, ‘’Haven’t hardly’’ don’t make sense and option A doesn’t follow inversion rule i.e. Hardly + Helping Verb + Subject + Main Verb. Hence only option B is the most appropriate choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Conversant takes preposition ‘with’ with it. Hence option C is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Play fast and loose’ is an idiom which means to act recklessly, irresponsibly, or thoughtlessly toward someone or something. Hence only option C is apt.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Capable’ is characterized with the preposition ‘of’. And verbs after preposition are used in gerund form i.e. V1 + ing.  Hence ‘of carrying these loads’ is the most appropriate phrase.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Troupe means ‘a group of dancers, actors, or other entertainers who tour to different venues’. Hence ‘No improvement’ is required.

No comments