English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 16h September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10):In this section you have few short passages. After each passage, you will find some items based on the passage. First, read a passage and answer the items based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.                                               

PASSAGE-1

After lunch, I felt at a loose end and roamed about the little flat. It suited us well enough when mother was with me, but now I was by myself it was too large and I’d moved the dining room table into my bedroom. That was now the only room I used; it had all the furniture I needed; a brass bedstead, a dressing table, some cane chairs whose seats had more or less caved in, a wardrobe with a tarnished mirror. The rest of the flat was never used, so I didn’t trouble to look after it.

Q1. The flat did not really suit him any more because
(a) the rooms were too small
(b) he was living on his own now
(c) his mother needed too much rooms
(d) the flat itself was too little

Q2. He did not look after the rest of the flat because 
(a) he did not use it
(b) the bedroom was much too large
(c) he needed only the brass bedstead
(d) he had too much furniture

Q3. “……now I was by myself it was too large”.
The word it here refers to
(a) the dining room table
(b) the dining room
(c) the bedroom
(d) the flat

Q4. From the passage we learn that the writer was
(a) scared of living alone in the flat
(b) dissatisfied with the flat
(c) satisfied with the space in his bedroom
(d) an eccentric person

Q5. “After lunch I felt at a loose end” means
(a) he had nothing specific to do
(b) had a rope with a loose end
(c) had much work to do
(d) had a feeling of anxiety

PASSAGE-2

The overwhelming vote given by the greater part of the public has so far been in favour of films which pass the time easily and satisfy that part of our imagination which depends on the more obvious kind of daydreams. We make up for what we secretly regard as our deficiencies by watching the stimulating adventures of the other people who are stronger, more effective, or more beautiful than we are. The conventional stars act out our daydreams for us in a constant succession of exciting situations set in the open spaces, in the jungles or in the underworld of great cities which abounds in crime and violence. We would not dare to be in such situations but the situations are very exciting to watch since our youth is being spent in day to, day routine of school, office or home.

Q6. According to the passage, most of us prefer films which 
(a) overwhelm our imagination
(b) depict our times
(c) fulfil our secret wishes
(d) appeal to our reason

Q7. By watching thrilling adventures in films we make up for 
(a) the effectiveness of our desires
(b) the shortcomings in our life
(c) the stimulation of our everyday life
(d) the influence which we don’t have

Q8. Film stars present situations
(a) which are familiar to us, the city dwellers
(b) which we have seen only in jungles
(c) which we meet everyday at work
(d) which excite us

Q9. Whether we admit it to ourselves or not, we are aware that 
(a) we are weak and plain
(b) we are both powerful and handsome
(c) we are as strong as film heroes
(d) we are more beautiful than film stars

Q10. The daily life of students, office-goers and housewives is 
(a) full of new adventures
(b) the same dull repetition
(c) stimulating to their imagination
(d) very exciting to them


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The flat did not suit him much because unlike before, he was staying alone without his mother in the house.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The author had put all the items and furniture of his utility into one room and never looked after the rest of the flat because he did not use it.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The word ‘it’ refers to the flat.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The author was satisfied with the space in his bedroom and made sure it had all the things of his utility.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Be at a loose end means to have nothing to do.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the passage, most of us prefer to watch films that satisfy and/or fulfil our secret wishes.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. By watching thrilling adventures, we make up for our shortcomings.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Film stars present situations that are uncommon to our daily life and which excite us.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. We somehow admit to the fact that we are weak and plain and we try to find adventure by watching movie stars.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The daily life of school, office-goers and home-makers make up for the same old repetition of routine.

No comments