English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 15th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each question in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most nearly opposite in capital letters.

Q1. PROBITY
(a) Dishonesty
(b) Timidity
(c) Staunchness
(d) Integrity

Q2. IMPLICATION
(a) Consideration
(b) Exoneration
(c) Conclusion
(d) Interpretation

Q3. APPOSITE
(a) Intemperate
(b) Inappropriate
(c) Indecent
(d) Incriminatory

Q4. GREGARIOUS
(a) Indecent
(b) Unsociable
(c) Mope
(d) Unlovable

Q5. IMPERIL
(a) Safeguard
(b) Construct
(c) Create
(d) Brighten

Q6. OSTENSIBLY
(a) Elaborately
(b) Really
(c) Vaguely
(d) Sensibly

Q7. VITUPERATIVE
(a) Jaunty
(b) Congratulatory
(c) Critical
(d) Virtual

Q8. SMUG
(a) Satisfied
(b) Dissatisfied
(c) Serious
(d) Delighted

Q9. CLINCH
(a) Lose
(b) Clutch
(c) Deal
(d) Seal

Q10. ENERVATE
(a) Decelerate
(b) Strengthen
(c) Push forward
(d) Aggravate


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The word Probity means integrity and uprightness; honesty.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The word Implication means the action or state of being involved in something whereas the word Exoneration means the release of someone from a duty or obligation.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The word Apposite means highly pertinent or appropriate.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The word Gregarious means fond of the company of others; sociable.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The word Imperil means put at risk of being harmed, injured, or destroyed while safeguard means to protect from harm or damage with an appropriate measure. Hence option A is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word Ostensibly means something apparent, evident, or conspicuous while vaguely means in a way that is uncertain, indefinite or unclear. Hence option C is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The word Vituperative means bitter and abusive while Congratulatory means conveying good wishes or praise to someone. Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The word Smug means having or showing an excessive pride in oneself; self-satisfied. Hence option B is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The word Clinch means to hold fast or firmly while lose means to get rid of something. Hence option A is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The word Enervate means make (someone) feel drained of energy or vitality. Hence option B is the correct choice.

No comments