English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 14th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, sentence is split into four parts & named P, Q, R & S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct. Then find the correct answer and indicate it by blackening the appropriate circle in the Answer Sheet.

Q1. According to the theory
P. have descended from
Q. all land animals
R. organisms of the sea
S. including man

The correct sequence should be:
(a) SPQR
(b) QSPR
(c) SQPR
(d) RPQS

Q2. It is well-known that
P. the effect
Q. is very bad
R. on children
S. of cinema

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PSRQ
(b) SPQR
(c) SRPQ
(d) QSRP

Q3. The person who can state
P. correct that the person who cannot
Q. is more likely to be
R. his antagonist’s point of view
S. to the satisfaction of the antagonist

The correct sequence should be:
(a) RSQP
(b) RQPS
(c) PQRS
(d) SQRP

Q4. The time has come:
P. for future generations to come
Q. that the ideal of peace is a distant ideal
R. or one which can be postponed
S. when man must no longer think

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PQRS
(b) SQRP
(c) QRSP
(d) RSPQ

Q5. I had been staying with
P. at his cottage among the Yorkshire falls
Q. a friend of mine
R. a delightfully lazy fellow
S. some ten miles away from the railway station

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PQRS
(b) QRPS
(c) QRSP
(d) RQPS

Q6. All the evil in this world is brought about by persons
P. when they ought to be up
Q. but do not know
R. nor what they ought to be doing
S. who are always up and doing

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PQSR
(b) QPRS
(c) SQPR
(d) PQRS

Q7. If all the countries 
P. of mankind and agree to obey
Q. work together for the common good
R. with each other and there will be no more war
S. the laws, then they will never fight

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PQRS
(b) QSPR
(c) QPSR
(d) RQPS

Q8. They knew him
P. to leave work early that day
Q. when he permitted them
R. to be a hard taskmaster
S. and were surprised

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PQRS
(b) RSQP
(c) PSQR
(d) PQRS

Q9. He was known
P. and therefore his arrest
Q. surprised everyone who knew him
R. on charges of corruption
S. to be an honest and kind man

The correct sequence should be:
(a) SPRQ
(b) RQPS
(c) PQRS
(d) QRPS

Q10. If suddenly you throw a brick at me
P. and not a result of deliberate thought
Q. and my hand goes up to protect myself
R. instinctive action
S. it is an automatic

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PQRS
(b) RQSP
(c) QSRP
(d) SPQR

SOLUTIONS
.
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is “According to one theory all land animals including man have descended from organisms of the sea.”

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is “It is well-known that the effect of cinema on children is very bad” which is indicated by the sequence PSRQ and so A is the correct answer.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is “The person who can state his antagonist’s point of view to the satisfaction of the antagonist is more likely to be correct than the person who cannot” which is indicated by the sequence RSQP and so A is the correct answer.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sentence is “The time has come when man must no longer think that the ideal of peace is a distant ideal or one which can be postponed for future generation to come”. Hence option B is the correct answer.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The proper way of writing the sentence is “I had been staying with a friend of mine a delightfully lazy fellow at his cottage among the Yorkshire fells some ten miles away from the railway station”. So, the correct sequence is QRPS.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The proper way of writing the sentence is “All the evil in this world is brought about by persons who are always up and doing but do not know when they ought to be up nor what they ought to be doing”. So, the correct sequence should be SQPR.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The proper way of writing the sentence is “If all the countries work together for the common good of mankind and agree to obey the laws, then they will never fight with each other and there will be no more war”. So, the correct sequence should be QPSR.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The proper way of writing the sentence is “They knew him to be a hard taskmaster and were surprised when he permitted them to leave work early that day”. So, the correct sequence should be RSPQ.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The proper way of writing the sentence is “He was known to be honest and kind man and therefore his arrest on charges of corruption surprised everyone who knew him”. So, the correct sequence should be SPRQ.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The proper way of writing the sentence is “If suddenly you throw a brick at me and my hand goes up to protect myself it is an automatic instinctive action and not a result of deliberate thought”. So, the correct sequence should be QSRP.

No comments