English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 13th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q1. Old age and infirmity (A)/ had began to (B)/ catch up with him. (C)/ No error. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. The house owners forget that even so simple (A)/ a matter as cleaning and maintaining (B)/ a lawn affects ecology and should not be neglected (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Romanticism of melancholy (A)/ in art and literature are the reason (B)/ for insensitivity of those suffering from depression. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. The police were baffled (A)/ and Sherlock Holmes was (B)/ called in to investigate. (C)/ No error. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. The boat came (A)/ abreast at us (B)/ and signaled us to stop. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. The collapse of the business (A)/ was a moral blow to the (B)/ business tycoon and his family. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Because of (A)/ extenuating circumstances (B)/ the court acquitted him from the crime. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. Such natural imagery suggests that the killings (A)/ were akin with a natural disaster and (B)/ not a matter of individual responsibility (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. No sooner had (A)/ he arrived then (B)/ he was asked to leave again. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. I haven’t been (A)/ to New York before and (B)/ neither my sister. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘began’ with ‘begun’ as Past Perfect Tense takes ‘had + V3’ (Third form of verb) with it.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘ecology’ with ‘environment’. Ecology is the branch of biology that deals with the relations of organisms to one another and to their physical surroundings. While Environment means the surroundings or conditions in which a person lives or operates, the natural world, as a whole or in a part.  Hence using ‘environment’ makes the sentence error free.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’. ‘Romanticism of melancholy’ is a singular subject and hence should be followed by a singular verb.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. "The police are" is grammatically correct and also the tense of the sentence is correct.  Hence the sentence is error free.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Abreast’ is used to say that two or more people are next to each other and moving in the same direction: The motorcyclist came abreast of her car and shouted abuse at her. There is preposition related error. The correct preposition to use with ‘abreast’ is ‘of’. Hence replace ‘at’ with ‘of’.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. ‘Acquit’ which means to discharge completely (as from an accusation or obligation) takes preposition ‘of’ with it. Hence replace ‘from’ with ‘of’.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Replace ‘akin with’ by ‘akin to’.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘No sooner’ is used to show that one thing happens immediately after another thing. It is often used with the past perfect and usually followed by ‘than’. Hence replace ‘then’ with ‘than’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Neither’, ‘Hardly’, ‘Scarcely’, ‘So’ follow ‘Helping Verb + Subject’ rule.  Hence replace ‘neither my sister’ with ‘neither has my sister’ justifying with the tense of the sentence as well.

No comments