English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 12th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each questions in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. ENVISAGED
(a) Ensured
(b) Idealized
(c) Contemplated
(d) Created

Q2. OBDURATE
(a) Enduring
(b) Calm
(c) Obsessed
(d) Adamant

Q3. IMBECILITY
(a) Stupidity
(b) Rusticity
(c) Verbosity
(d) Incoherence

Q4. PALPABLE
(a) Obvious
(b) Immense
(c) Sufficient
(d) Hidden

Q5. LAID-BACK
(a) Lie in wait
(b) Sardonic
(c) Lame
(d) Easy-going

Q6. SAUNTERING 
(a) Joking
(b) Borrowing
(c) Throwing 
(d) Strolling

Q7. HOBNOB
(a) Nagging
(b) Friendly chat
(c) Quarrel
(d) Pestering

Q8. DILLY-DALLYING 
(a) Quarrelling
(b) Bantering
(c) Warning
(d) Wasting time

Q9. IGNOMINY
(a) Contented
(b) Disgrace
(c) Failure
(d) Critical

Q10. MPERCEPTIBLY
(a) Extremely
(b) Invisibly
(c) Inconveniently
(d) Intensely

                                                     SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The word Envisaged means to contemplate; visualize. 
        Hence option C is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The word Obdurate means stubborn or adamant.
      Hence option D is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.  The word Imbecility means stupidity or silliness. 
        Hence option A is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word palpable means able to be touched or felt. 
         Hence option A is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The word laid-back means relaxed or easy-going. 
       Hence option D is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The word Sauntering means to walk in a slow relaxed manner; strolling.
       Hence option D is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.  Hobnob: Hangout with, socialize
         Nagging: persistently painful or worrying.
         Pestering: troubling or annoying (someone)
        Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Dilly-dallying: waste time
       Hence option D is the correct choice.
        
S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ignominy: disgraceful or dishonorable conduct
       Disgrace: State of shame, bad reputation
       Hence option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Imperceptibly: in a way that is so slight, or subtle as not to be perceived
Invisibly: in a way that cannot be seen or perceived.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

No comments