English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 11th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Look at the bolded and bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence, three possible situations for bolded part are given. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bolded part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. She told the children (not to stop) the work.
(a) Not stopping
(b) Don’t stop
(c) Not stopping of
(d) No improvement

Q2. He succeeded (by dint of ) hard work.
(a) By the way of 
(b) By doing
(c) By virtue of
(d) No improvement

Q3. He is (resembling) his father.
(a) Has been resembling
(b) Resembles like
(c) Resembles
(d) No improvement

Q4. Everybody who (finished) writing can go home.
(a) Had finished 
(b) Have finished
(c) Has finished
(d) No improvement

Q5. It has been two years (since I have seen him) last.
(a) When I have seen him
(b) Since I had seen him
(c) Since I saw him
(d) No improvement

Q6. His (flute recitation) was highly appreciated.
(a) Flute drama 
(b) Flute play
(c) Flute singing
(d) No improvement

Q7. She must try (at making him understand.)
(a) To make him to understand
(b) To make him understand
(c) To make his understanding
(d) No improvement

Q8. Those are your new shoes, (aren’t they?)
(a) Isn’t it?
(b) Is it so?
(c) are they?
(d) No improvement

Q9. He told (to us everything he knew.)
(a) Us everything he knew
(b) Us everything he is knowing
(c) Us everything he was knowning
(d) No improvement

Q10. The new headmaster (affected) many changes in the school.
(a) Injected
(b) Effected
(c) Inflicted
(d) No improvement

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sentence as given in the question is grammatically correct and requires no improvement. ‘Not to stop’ is a command that fits perfectly in the context of the sentence both tense wise and structure wise. Hence, option (d) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol.         The word dint is used to indicate that something came about through a particular force or means. So if you make a lot of money, that's probably by dint of hard work. Hence ‘By dint of’ makes good sense in the sentence and is most appropriate and no improvement is required. 

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Resemble already means looks ‘like’. Thus, like does not need to follow resemble. Also, it is not a momentary or a temporary act, present continuous shall not be used for such facts or truths. For such facts or truths, simple present ‘resembles’ should be used. Hence, option (c) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here relative pronoun ‘who’ will take singular verb after it as ‘everybody’ precedes it. 
                Also, the sentence is describing an ongoing act, thus tense should be present. These rules out ‘have’ and ‘had’ respectively. Hence, ‘has finished’ is the most appropriate choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sentence sounds grammatically incorrect as ‘have seen him’ should not be followed by the adverb ‘last’. Use of has/have twice in a sentence is unnecessary. Hence, the most appropriate part is ‘Since I saw him last’. 

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Flute being a musical instrument it can only be ‘played’. Recitation is mostly of a piece of article, poem or extract of a book. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. Try should be followed by ‘to make’ Also, make him to understand is wrong usage for the unnecessary use of ‘to’ twice. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. As ‘are’ has been used in the first part of the sentence, the negating second part must have a compatible negative word which is obviously ‘aren’t. Hence, option (d) i.e. no improvement is required. 

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. A basic grammar rule requires not to follow ‘to’ after using told as it already implies ‘said to’. Rest Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. When a change is brought into existence, it is ‘effected’. ‘Affect’ is related to cause whereas ‘inject’ means to infuse internally. ‘Inflict’ is generally used with gain or pleasure. Thus here the word effect suits aptly to the situation.  

No comments