Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 1st September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Name the tech giant that has announced Project Navlekha to enable Indian publishers of regional languages to publish their content online, without facing the trouble of selling printed copies. 
(a) Microsoft
(b) Google
(c) Facebook
(d) Infosys


Q2. Idea Cellular Ltd has announced that it has completed its merger with Vodafone India Ltd (VIL) and Vodafone Mobile Services Ltd (VMSL) after getting approval from the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT). The NCLT was established on ______________. 
(a) 01st September 2012
(b) 01st July 2014
(c) 01st May 2011
(d) 01st June 2016

Q3. Name the Indian athlete who claimed the gold medal in the men’s 1500m event in the Asian Games 2018 in Jakarta, Indonesia. 
(a) Manjit Singh
(b) Jinson Johnson
(c) Dutee Chand
(d) Muhammed Anas Yahiya

Q4. In order to meet the challenge of providing sustainable livelihoods for a rapidly growing population and to motivate and attract youth in agriculture, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), inaugurated a two-day conference in New Delhi on MAYA. MAYA stands for _________________. 
(a) Mobilizing and Attracting Youth in Agriculture
(b) Monetizing and Attracting Youth in Agriculture
(c) Motivating and Attracting Youth in Agriculture
(d) Multi-leveling and Attracting Youth in Agriculture

Q5. In which of the following event, India has won gold recently that included quartet of Hima Das, Raju Poovamma, Saritaben Laxmanbhai Gayakwad and Vismaya Koroth? 
(a) men's 4X200 metre event
(b) men's 2X400 metre event
(c) women's 2X400 metre event
(d) women's 4X400 metre event

Q6. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, is leading the Indian delegation for the 6th RCEP Trade Ministers’ Meeting which has begun in ______________. 
(a) Switzerland
(b) Philippines
(c) Singapore
(d) Denmark

Q7. Indian Railways has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the following PSU to provide infrastructure facilities for supply of Natural Gas to Indian Railways Workshops, Production Units and Depots? 
(a) GAIL
(b) BHEL
(c) ONGC
(d) BEL

Q8. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of lndia signed a $346 million loan to finance improvement of over 400 kilometers of state highways that will enhance connectivity and access to economic centers across 12 districts in _____________. 
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat

Q9. Name the naval ship that has entered the Port of Darwin, Australia to participate in Exercise KAKADU 2018. 
(a) INS Tarini
(b) INS Kirpa
(c) INS Kuthar
(d) INS Sahyadri

Q10. NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr. Rajiv Kumar, and Chief Executive Officer Amitabh Kant, unveiled a series of events to take place in the ‘Mobility Week from’ _____________ in the run-up to MOVE: The Global Mobility Summit 2018.
(a) 31 August to 6 September
(b) 30 August to 5 September
(c) 29 August to 4 September
(d) 28 August to 3 September

Q11. Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) made public how many standardised state-of-the-art ship designs suitable for large barge haulage on river Ganga (National Waterway-1)? 
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 13
(d) 17

Q12. Name the person who has been appointed as the CEO of Vodafone Idea's merged entity. 
(a) Srijan Seth
(b) Balesh Sharma
(c) Gopal Mohapatra
(d) Arunesh Solanki

Q13. Union minister Prakash Javadekar announced that, to promote a culture of innovation and research in higher education, the human resource development (HRD) ministry launched the Ranking system named ARIIA. What does two 'As' stands for in ARIIA? 
(a) Atal and Authority
(b) Atal and Amenities
(c) Atal and Access
(d) Atal and Achievements

Q14. The Asian Development Bank is a regional development Bank established in 1966. The Headquarters of ADB is in _____________________. 
(a) Geneva
(b) New York
(c) Manila
(d) Paris

Q15. The group was formed in ______________ and it brings together Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand. 
(a) 1986
(b) 1934
(c) 1976
(d) 1997

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Google announced Project Navlekha at its 4th edition of Google for India Event held in New Delhi. Project Navlekha has been launched to enable Indian publishers of regional languages to publish their content online, without facing the trouble of selling printed copies.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Idea Cellular Ltd has announced that it has completed its merger with Vodafone India Ltd (VIL) and Vodafone Mobile Services Ltd (VMSL) after getting approval from the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT). The Central Government has constituted National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) under section 408 of the Companies Act, 2013 (18 of 2013) w.e.f. 01st June 2016.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s Jinson Johnson claimed the gold medal in the men’s 1500m event in the Asian Games 2018 in Jakarta, Indonesia. Manjit Singh, 800m champion, however, finished fourth.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In order to meet the challenge of providing sustainable livelihoods for a rapidly growing population and to motivate and attract youth in agriculture, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), inaugurated a two-day conference at NASC, New Delhi on Motivating and Attracting Youth in Agriculture (MAYA).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India won gold in the women's 4X400 metre event. The Indian quartet of Hima Das, Raju Poovamma, Saritaben Laxmanbhai Gayakwad and Vismaya Koroth registered a time of 3 minutes and 28.72 seconds to finish at the top of the podium. India clinched the silver medal in the men's 4X400 metre event.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister of Commerce& Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, is leading the Indian delegation for the 6th RCEP Trade Ministers’ Meeting which has begun in Singapore.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In order to replace Industrial gases like Dissolved Acetylene, LPG, BMCG and Furnace Oil / High Speed Diesel (HSD) oil with environment friendly Natural Gas, Indian Railways has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with M/s GAIL (India) Limited, to provide infrastructure facilities for supply of Natural Gas to Indian Railways Workshops, Production Units and Depots at Rail Bhavan.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of lndia signed a $346 million loan to finance improvement of over 400 kilometers of state highways that will enhance connectivity and access to economic centers across 12 districts in Karnataka.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. INS Sahyadri entered the Port of Darwin, Australia to participate in Exercise KAKADU 2018. Exercise KAKADU, which started in 1993, is the premier multilateral regional maritime engagement exercise hosted by the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and supported by the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr.Rajiv Kumar, and Chief Executive Officer Shri. Amitabh Kant, unveiled a series of events to take place in the ‘Mobility Week’ from 31 August to 6 September 2018, in the run-up to MOVE: The Global Mobility Summit 2018 on 7 and 8 September 2018 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Summit will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) made public 13 standardised state-of-the-art ship designs suitable for large barge haulage on river Ganga (National Waterway-1). This marks attaining a critical milestone in the growth of the country’s Inland Water Transport (IWT) sector.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Balesh Sharma takes over as Vodafone Idea's first CEO. He was the Chief Operating Officer of Vodafone India and a member of its executive committee.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. To promote a culture of innovation and research in higher education, the human resource development (HRD) ministry launched the Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARRIA), Union minister Prakash Javadekar announced.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank is a regional development Bank established in 1966. Headquarters of ADB is in Manila, Philippines. Takehiko Nakao is Present President of the Asian Development Bank.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The group was formed in 1997 and it brings together Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand.

No comments