Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 9th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Indian navy ships and aircraft have arrived in Sri Lanka to take part in the joint exercise named______________ to be held with Sri Lankan navy at Trincomalee. 
(a) INSLEX-2018
(b) Shaurya-2018
(c) Paramveer-2018
(d) SLINEX-2018

Q2. The 6th edition of the biennial Bengaluru Space Expo was inaugurated recently by __________ in Bengaluru, Karnataka. 
(a) ISRO Chairman Dr. K Sivan
(b) DRDO Chairman G. Satheesh Reddy
(c) Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Ravi Shankar Prasad
(d) DRDO Chairman S Christopher

Q3. Ministry of Railways & Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS) organised a seminar on “Leveraging IT for Mobility” in New Delhi.  Minister of Railways & Coal, Piyush Goyal launched a new app named ______________ of ‘Indian Railways e-procurement system’ (IREPS). 
(a) CHHAYA
(b) SAMPOORTI
(c) AAPOORTI
(d) ACHAL

Q4. The government of India has doubled the monetary limit to _____________ for filing loan recovery application in the Debt Recovery Tribunals (DRT) by banks and financial institutions. 
(a) 20 lakh rupees
(b) 10 lakh rupees
(c) 80 lakh rupees
(d) 30 lakh rupees

Q5. India is the Partner Country in the 87th Izmir International tradeshow which has begun recently in ______________. 
(a) Canada
(b) Chicago
(c) Portugal
(d) Turkey

Q6. Name the Indian who has clinched the 10 metres Air Pistol Junior gold at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Shooting World Championship in Changwon, South Korea. 
(a) Harsh Bhanwala
(b) Manu Bhaker
(c) Saurabh Chaudhary
(d) Manika Batra

Q7. Prime Minister Modi inaugurated India's first Global Mobility summit 'MOVE' in ____________. 
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi

Q8. President Ram Nath Kovind was in the Czech Republic on the last leg of 3-nation Europe tour. India and the Czech Republic signed five agreements. Who is the Prime Minister of the Czech Republic? 
(a) Andrej Babis
(b) Milos Zeman
(c) Vaclav Klaus
(d) Tomas Garrigue 

Q9. The three-day World Hindu Congress has begun recently in _____________ under the theme of World Hindu Congress is 'think collectively, achieve valiantly'. 
(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) Chicago
(d) Singapore

Q10. What was the theme of International Literacy Day 2018? 
(a) Literacy and Behavioral development
(b) Literacy and internal development
(c) Literacy and mental development
(d) Literacy and skills development

Q11. State Bank of India (SBI) has recently (September 2018) appointed ______________ as Managing Director of the Bank. 
(a) Arijit BAsu
(b) Anshula Kant
(c) PK Gupta
(d) DK Khara

Q12. As per the Defence Ministry, the next edition of Aero India will be held in ______________ that will combine a major trade exhibition for the aerospace and defence industries with public air shows. 
(a) Mumbai
(b) Indore
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Chennai

Q13. The International Literacy Day is celebrated annually on _____________. 
(a) 18 September
(b) 8 September
(c) 3 September
(d) 1 September

Q14. Prague is the capital city of _____________. 
(a) Cyprus
(b) Bulgaria
(c) The Czech Republic
(d) Turkey

Q15. Prime Minister Modi inaugurated India's first Global Mobility summit 'MOVE'. The summit deliberated on how many themes? 
(a) 8
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 5

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian navy ships and aircraft have arrived in Sri Lanka to take part in the joint exercise SLINEX-2018 to be held with Sri Lankan navy at Trincomalee. The exercise which was previously held biannually has been converted to an annual event from this year to enhance cooperation in the maritime domain and to further strengthen mutual trust and interoperability between the two navies. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 6th edition of the biennial Bengaluru Space Expo was inaugurated by ISRO Chairman Dr.K Sivan in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The three-day event showcased industry participation in Indian space programme. ISRO Chairman Dr  K Sivan addressed that the ISRO wants to offer manufacturing of PSLV and small satellite launch vehicles along with small satellites to private industries. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of Railways & Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS) organised a seminar on “Leveraging IT for Mobility” in New Delhi.  Minister of Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Shri Goyal also launched a new app – “AAPOORTI’ mobile App of ‘Indian Railways e-procurement system’ (IREPS). 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government of India has doubled the monetary limit to 20 lakh rupees for filing loan recovery application in the Debt Recovery Tribunals (DRT) by banks and financial institutions. As per the Finance Ministry, the move is aimed at helping reduce pendency of cases in DRTs. There are 39 DRTs in the country. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India is the Partner Country in the 87th Izmir International tradeshow which begins in Turkey. In this tradeshow India will also be launching a mega business pavilion ‘Source India’ hosting 75 Indian companies with the aim of tie-ups in order to increase India’s exports to Turkey and other neighbouring countries. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Saurabh Chaudhary continued his brilliant run of form as he clinched the 10 metres Air Pistol Junior gold at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Shooting World Championship in Changwon, South Korea. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Modi inaugurated India's first Global Mobility summit 'MOVE' in New Delhi. Comprehensive discussions along 5 themes took place ranging from electrification and alternative fuels and reinventing public transport. The two-day meet of stakeholders has been organised by the NITI Aayog.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind was in the Czech Republic on the last leg of 3-nation Europe tour. He met Prime Minister Andrej Babis of Czech Republic. India and the Czech Republic signed five agreements as part of President Kovind's visit. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The three-day World Hindu Congress has begun in Chicago, the USA. Over 2000 delegates from across the globe are participating in this mega event. The theme of World Hindu Congress is 'think collectively, achieve valiantly'. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Literacy Day, celebrated annually on 8 September, is an opportunity for Governments, civil society and stakeholders to highlight improvements in world literacy rates, and reflect on the world's remaining literacy challenges. This year’s theme is ‘Literacy and skills development.’ 

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has appointed Anshula Kant as Managing Director of the Bank. She has been appointed to the post for 2 years. Prior this appointment, Kant was the bank's Deputy Managing Director. With this appointment, SBI now has four MDs - PK Gupta, DK Khara and Arijit Basu. 

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The next edition of Aero India will be held in Bengaluru, Karnataka from February 20 to 24, 2019, Defence Ministry announced. This five-day event will combine a major trade exhibition for the aerospace and defence industries with public air shows. 

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Literacy Day, celebrated annually on 8 September, is an opportunity for Governments, civil society and stakeholders to highlight improvements in world literacy rates, and reflect on the world's remaining literacy challenges. This year’s theme is ‘Literacy and skills development.’ 

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Czech Republic Capital: Prague, Currency: Czech koruna.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Modi inaugurated India's first Global Mobility summit 'MOVE'. The summit deliberated on 5 themes, comprehensive: electrification & alternative fuels, reinventing public transport, goods transport & logistics and data analytics and mobility. The main focus of the summit is to make cities of India pollution free.

No comments