Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 7th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Name the country with which India has recently signed five pacts on Investment, Tourism, Civil Nuclear Cooperation, science and technology cooperation and Establishment of Hindi Chair. 
(a) Cyprus
(b) The Czech Republic
(c) Somalia
(d) Bulgaria

Q2. India retained the top WHO position in South-East Asia Region with ____________ unanimously re-elected as Regional Director for another five-year term beginning February 2019.  
(a) Mrs Jaswinder Kaur
(b) Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh
(c) Rupender Singh Bagga
(d) Prabhjot Sekhon

Q3. The Supreme Court abolished one of the sections of Indian Penal Code (IPC) which criminalised homosexuality. It comes under which of the following sections? 
(a) Section 420
(b) Section 247
(c) Section 377
(d) Section 175

Q4. The Government has decided to make the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) an open-ended scheme and added more incentives to encourage people to open bank accounts. The Finance Minister Arun Jaitley stated that the overdraft facility has been doubled to _______________ under the Yojana. 
(a) Rs. 6,000
(b) Rs. 8,000
(c) Rs. 12,000
(d) Rs. 10,000

Q5. In which of the following cities, India and the US held the first edition of the two-plus-two talks? 
(a) New York
(b) New Delhi
(c) Washington DC
(d) Mumbai

Q6. India and US have signed the COMCASA that will facilitate India to obtain critical defence technologies from the US, and access critical communication network to ensure interoperability among the US and the Indian armed forces. COMCASA stands for _____________. 
(a) Communications Commute and Security Agreement
(b) Commuted Compatibility and Security Agreement
(c) Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement
(d) Commuted Conference and Security Agreement

Q7. Name the state who’s Cabinet has passed a resolution calling for the dissolution of its Legislative Assembly. 
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala

Q8. Name the sportsperson who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of the State-run telecom firm Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) for two years. 
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Yuvraj Singh
(c) MC Mary Kom
(d) Vijender Singh


Q9. Name the noted Gujarati language author and poet who passed away recently at the age of 84 years. 
(a) Ranjit Hoskote
(b) Dileep Jhaveri
(c) Bhagwati Kumar Sharma
(d) Umashankar Joshi

Q10. The Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the 3-day Defence & Homeland Security Expo and Conference – 2018 in ______________. 
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) Guwahati
(d) New Delhi

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and Bulgaria sign four pacts on Investment, Tourism, Civil Nuclear Cooperation, science and technology cooperation and Establishment of Hindi Chair at Sofia University, after delegation-level talks between President Ramnath Kovind and his counterpart Rumen Radev.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India retained the top WHO position in South-East Asia Region with Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh unanimously re-elected as Regional Director for another five-year term beginning February 2019. The elections were held at the ongoing regional committee meeting of WHO South-East Asia.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Supreme Court abolished Section 377 of the Indian Penal Code (IPC), the 1862 law which criminalised homosexuality. The Delhi High Court had decriminalised homosexuality in 2009, but the decision was overturned by the Supreme Court in 2013. According to Section 377, consensual sexual acts are also considered unnatural and are punishable.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government has decided to make the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) an open-ended scheme and added more incentives to encourage people to open bank accounts. The Finance Minister Arun Jaitley stated that the overdraft facility has been doubled from Rs. 5,000 to Rs. 10,000 under the Yojana.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and the US held the first edition of the two-plus-two talks in New Delhi. The meeting was aimed at further strengthening bilateral defence and security collaboration as well as boosting their global strategic partnership, particularly in the Indo-Pacific region. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman held talks with US Secretary of State Michael R Pompeo and Defence Secretary James Mattis.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and US have signed the Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA) that will facilitate India to obtain critical defence technologies from the US, and access critical communication network to ensure interoperability among the US and the Indian armed forces.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Telangana Cabinet passed a resolution calling for the dissolution of the Telangana Legislative Assembly. The state’s Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao had convened the meeting of his Council of Ministers to dissolve the Legislative Assembly and seek fresh elections six months ahead of schedule.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. State-run telecom firm Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) roped in Indian boxer MC Mary Kom as its brand ambassador for two years. BSNL will rn television commercials, print advertisements and tariff plan endorsement with Kom.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhagwati Kumar Sharma, noted Gujarati language author and poet passed away in Surat at the age of 84 years. Some of his novels include ‘Aarti ane Angara’ published in 1957, ‘Man Nahi Mane’ in 1962, ‘Rikta’ in 1968, ‘Vyaktamadhya’ in 1970, ‘Samaydvip’ in 1974 and ‘Urdhvamool’ in 1981.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the 3-day Defence & Homeland Security Expo and Conference – 2018, organised by PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry in association with Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) in New Delhi.

No comments