Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 4th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.
Q1. India and Nepal have signed an MoU on Preliminary Engineering-cum-Traffic Survey on Broad Gauge Rail Line between ____________ and Kathmandu. 
(a) Buxar
(b) Raxaul
(c) Vaishali
(d) Santhal

Q2. The 18th Asian Games 2018 concluded recently in Indonesia. What was the total number of medals won by India in this championship? 
(a) 72
(b) 61
(c) 69
(d) 75

Q3. Commerce & Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu attended the 6th East Asia Summit- Economic Ministers’ Meeting (EAS-EMM) and 15th India-ASEAN Economic Ministers’ Meeting (AEM) in _____________. 
(a) Switzerland
(b) Mauritius
(c) Austria
(d) Singapore

Q4. International tourist arrivals hit record high in 2017 with India leading the growth in South Asian region. This data was published by ______________. 
(a) WTO's Tourism Organisation
(b) WMO's Tourism Organisation
(c) IMF's Tourism Organisation
(d) UN’s Tourism Organisation

Q5. The bi-annual talks between Indian and Bangladeshi border forces were concluded recently in ___________. 
(a) Kathmandu
(b) Thimpu
(c) Pokhra
(d) New Delhi

Q6. President Ram Nath Kovind recently embarked on an eight-day three-nation tour to _______________. 
(a) Cyprus, Greece and the Czech Republic
(b) Cyprus, Bulgaria and Turkey
(c) Lebanon, Turkey and the Czech Republic
(d) Cyprus, Bulgaria and the Czech Republic

Q7. WPP Plc, the world’s largest communication services group, announced the appointment of _____________ as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Executive Director (ED) to the company’s board with immediate effect. 
(a) Mark Read
(b) Paul Richardson
(c) Martin Sorrell
(d) Roberto Quarta

Q8. Name the Player who has been named as the Most Valuable Player (MVP) of the recently-concluded 18th edition of the Asian Games. 
(a) Sir John Hood
(b) Tarek Farahat
(c) Ikee Rikako
(d) Daniela Riccardi

Q9. What is the capital city of the Czech Republic? 
(a) Sofia
(b) Nicosia
(c) Prague
(d) Amsterdam

Q10. Who among the following is the present Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO)? 
(a) Zurab Pololikashvili
(b) Nicole Seligman
(c) Solomon D. (Sol) Trujillo
(d) Sally Susman

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Nepal have signed an MoU on Preliminary Engineering-cum-Traffic Survey on Broad Gauge Rail Line between Raxaul (Bihar) and Kathmandu. Indian Ambassador to Nepal Manjeev Singh Puri and Nepal’s Secretary of Ministry of Physical Planning and Works, Madhusudan Adhikari signed the MoU in Kathmandu. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 18th Asian Games came to a close, with India achieving its best-ever medal haul of 69 and equaling its best gold medal haul of 15 after 67 years. In the final few medal events on the 14th day, India added four medals to its kitty, two Gold, a silver and a bronze.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Commerce & Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu attended the 6th East Asia Summit- Economic Ministers’ Meeting (EAS-EMM) and 15th India-ASEAN Economic Ministers’ Meeting (AEM) in Singapore. Singapore is currently holding the Chair of ASEAN.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. International tourist arrivals hit record high in 2017 with India leading the growth in South Asian region. According to data from the UN’s tourism organisation, a total of 1,323 million international tourist arrivals recorded in destinations around the world. The figure represents an 84 million increase over 2016, and a new record. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The bi-annual talks between Indian and Bangladeshi border forces have begun in New Delhi. Director General of Border Security Force (BSF) KK Sharma represented the Indian side while Director General of Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) Major General Md Shafeenul Islam led the Bangladeshi side in the talks.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind embarked on an eight-day three-nation tour to Cyprus, Bulgaria and the Czech Republic. He was accompanied by first lady Savita Kovind. President Kovind will hold talks with the leaders of the three European countries to deepen ties, particularly in the economic sphere. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. WPP Plc, the world’s largest communication services group, announced the appointment of Mark Read as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Executive Director (ED) to the company’s board with immediate effect. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Japanese swimmer Ikee Rikako has been named as the Most Valuable Player (MVP) of the recently-concluded 18th edition of the Asian Games. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Czech Republic Capital: Prague, Currency: Czech koruna.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Zurab Pololikashvili is Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO). UNWTO’s membership includes 158 countries, 6 Associate Members and over 500 Affiliate Members. UNWTO Headquarters in Madrid, Spain.

No comments