Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 29th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Which of the following institute tops India in Times Higher Education’s (THE) world university rankings 2019?
(a) Oxford University
(b) IISc Bengaluru
(c) IIT-Bombay
(d) IIM-Ahmadabad

Q2. Which among the following has received $57.1 billion the biggest loan package ever from the International Monetary Fund (IMF)?
(a) Turkey
(b) Pakistan
(c) Venezuela
(d) Argentina

Q3. Which state bagged the first prize under National Tourism Awards in state category for comprehensive development of tourism?
(a) Goa
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c)  Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q4. National Informatics Centre (NIC) and National Informatics Centre Services Incorporated (NICSI) have jointly set up a Centre known as CEDA to support Government departments. What does D stand for in CEDA?
(a) Department
(b) Demographic
(c) Data
(d) Divisions


Q5.  According to J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, India has allocated _______ for implementation of TB Free India Campaign in the current year. 
(a) US$ 1 billion
(b) US$ 330 million
(c) US$ 100 million
(d) US$ 430 million

Q6. Government has set up an eight-member Lokpal Search Committee under the Chairmanship of________.
(a) Justice M B Shah
(b) Amitabh Chaudhry
(c) Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai
(d) Deepak Parekh

Q7. The Union Minister for Tourism (IC), Mr. K.J. Alphons recently launched the _______ Mobile App on World Tourism Day.
(a) Incredible India
(b) Atulniya Bharat
(c) Digital Tourism 
(d) Tour india

Q8. NITI Aayog and United Nations recently signed the United Nations Sustainable Development Framework. Who is the CEO of NITI Aayog?
(a) Arvind Pangariya
(b) Mr Narendra Modi
(c) Rajiv Kumar
(d) Amitabh Kant 

Q9. World Rabies Day is celebrated on _____.
(a) 2 October
(b) 28 September
(c) 18 September
(d) 22 September

Q10. The 8th Asian Yoga Sports Championship organised by Asian Yoga Federation has begun in ______.
(a) Dehradun
(b) Varanasi
(c) Haridwar
(d) Thiruvananthapuram

Q11. World Heart day is celebrated on ________.
(a) 14 September
(b) 1 October
(c) 29 September
(d) 26 September

Q12. International Monetary Fund (IMF) has recently provide the biggest loan package ever to a country. Who is the present MD of IMF?
(a) K V Kamath
(b) Syed Akbaruddin
(c) Christine Lagarde
(d) Jim Yong Kim

Q13. Recently Uzbekistan and India have signed MoUs in various fields. What is the Capital of Uzbekistan.
(a) Samarkand
(b) Tashkent
(c) Bishkek
(d) Som

Q14. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Parakram Parv exhibition at the military station in ______.
(a) Srinagar
(b) Jodhpur
(c) New Delhi
(d) Jaipur

Q15. Parakram Parv will be celebrated every year on the remembrance of _______.
(a) Longiwala war
(b) Kargil war
(c) Surgical Srikes
(d) Battle of Saragarhi

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. IISc Bengaluru tops India in Times Higher Education’s (THE) world university rankings 2019. Oxford topped the worldwide list.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Argentina has received $57.1 billion from the International Monetary Fund (IMF), the biggest loan package ever from the global body aimed at boosting the country's struggling economy. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh bagged the first prize under National Tourism Awards in state category for comprehensive development of tourism.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Informatics Centre (NIC) and National Informatics Centre Services Incorporated (NICSI) have jointly set up a Centre of Excellence for data analytics to support Government departments to unlock the hidden potential of the data that they are generating as part of the governance processes and use it to improve the overall governance. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. By launching the TB Free India Campaign. India has allocated US$ 430 million for implementation of the Plan in the current year, which is an increase of 54% over last year. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has set up an eight-member Lokpal Search Committee under the Chairmanship of former Supreme Court Judge, Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai. Prasar Bharati Chairman A Surya Prakash, former SBI Chief Arundhati Bhattacharya and Justice Sukha Ram Singh Yadav among others will be members of the panel. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister for Tourism (IC), Mr. K.J. Alphons launched the ‘Incredible India Mobile App’ and the “Incredible India Tourist Facilitators Certification” programme.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. CEO NITI Aayog, Amitabh Kant and United Nations Resident Coordinator in India, Yuri Afanasiev, signed the Government of India-United Nations Sustainable Development Framework (UNSDF) for 2018-2022.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Rabies Day is celebrated on 28 September.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 8th Asian Yoga Sports Championship organised by Asian Yoga Federation has begun in Thiruvananthapuram.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Heart day is celebrated on 29 September.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Christine Lagarde is the present MD of IMF.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tashkent is the capital city of Uzbekistan.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Parakram Parv exhibition at the military station in Jodhpur.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Parakram Parv exhibition at the military station in Jodhpur to mark the second anniversary of the surgical strikes carried out by the Indian Army across the LoC. 

No comments