Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 28th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Recently, who among the following won highest environmental honour 'Champions of the Earth Award?
(a) PM Narendra Modi
(b) Sundarlal Bahuguna
(c) Medha Patekar
(d) Chandi Prasad Bhatt

Q2. The Indian Air Force successfully test fired the indigenously developed Missile Astra. It  is a/an ________ Missile.
(a)  Sea-to-Air
(b) Air-to-Sea
(c) Air-to-Air
(d) Land-to-Land

Q3. World Tourism Day is celebrated on ______.
(a) 27 August
(b) 1st October
(c) 21th September
(d) 27th September

Q4. Recently IPC Section 497 was in news. This section is related to_____. 
(a) RTI activists
(b) Homo sexuality
(c) Dowry 
(d) Adultery

Q5. India and ______recently signed MoU to enhance cooperation in MSME sector.
(a) Oman
(b) Morocco 
(c) South Korea
(d) Uzbekistan

Q6. As per the RBI, banks could 'carve out' up to ______ of holdings under the statutory liquidity reserves to meet their liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) requirements as compared to ____ now. 
(a) 15%, 13%
 (b) 17%, 15%
(c) 19.5%, 19%
(d) 19.5%, 18.5%

Q7. MoU have been signed between India and _____ pertaining to defence related issues including maritime security and defence industry engagement.
(a) Oman
(b) South Korea
(c) Singapore
(d) Switzerland

Q8. India and Uzbekistan signed MoU on cooperation in agriculture, health and medical science, and tourism. What is the currency of Uzbekistan? 
(a) Dinar
(b) Som
(c) Rial
(d) Uzby

Q9. Recently, an MoU was signed between India and _____ for enhancing cooperation in Applied Science and Industrial Technology. 
(a) China
(b) South Korea
(c) Japan
(d) Indonesia

Q10. What was the theme of World Tourism Day-2018? 
(a) Sustainable Tourism – a Tool for Development
(b) Tourism and the Digital Transformation
(c) Tourism for all – promoting universal accessibility
(d) Tourism and Water: Protecting our Common Future

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been awarded with the UN’s highest environmental honour, also given to five other individuals and organisations, for his leadership of the International Solar Alliance and pledge to eliminate single use plastic by 2022. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Air Force successfully test fired the indigenously developed Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air Missile Astra from a Su-30 aircraft.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Tourism Day is observed every year globally on 27th September. It is a unique opportunity to raise awareness on the potential contribution of digital technologies to sustainable tourism development. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Section 497 (adultery) gives a husband the exclusive right to prosecute his wife's lover. If found guilty, the adulterer faces five years behind bars. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Morocco signed an MoU for deepening cooperation between MSME sectors of the two countries in Rabat, Morocco. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India allowed banks to dip further into statutory cash reserves in a bid to ease a liquidity squeeze afflicting the nation’s money markets. As per the RBI, banks could 'carve out' up to 15% of holdings under the statutory liquidity reserves to meet their liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) requirements as compared to 13% now. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Memoranda of Understanding have been signed between India and Oman pertaining to defence related issues. Cooperation in maritime security and defence industry engagement were prioritized for future engagement. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Uzbekistan signed MoU on cooperation in agriculture, health and medical science, and tourism. Uzbekistani so?m is the currency of Uzbekistan. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Recently an MoU was signed between India and South Korea for enhancing cooperation in Applied Science and Industrial Technology. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Tourism Day is observed every year globally on 27th September. “Tourism and the Digital Transformation” is the theme of this year’s World Tourism Day (WTD). Hungary is the host country for this year's WTD. 

No comments