Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 27th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Who has topped the ‘Barclays Hurun India Rich List 2018’?
(a) Anil Ambani
(b) Jeff Bezos
(c) L.N. Mittal
(d) Mukesh Ambani

Q2. Recently, Vice president M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated Smart City Expo India-2018 in which city?
(a) Banaras
(b) Jaipur
(c) New Delhi
(d) Hyderabad

Q3. The cabinet has approved the new telecom policy, which aims to attract _______ investment and create 4 million jobs.
(a) USD 100 billion
(b) USD 200 billion
(c) USD 500 billion
(d) USD 50 billion

Q4. The Supreme Court struck down ______ of the Aadhaar Act that allowed private companies to avail Aadhaar data, calling the section unconstitutional.
(a) Section 22-I
(b) Section 19
(c) Section 57
(d) Section 52

Q5. The Supreme Court recently allowed live streaming of ________ by saying the public had a "right to know".
(a) Court proceedings
(b) Police Stations
(c) CM Offices
(d) Governor Houses

Q6. Which Country/Union landed a pair of rovers on an asteroid, marking the world's first moving, robotic observation of an asteroid surface.
(a) European Union
(b) China
(c)  Japan
(d) USA

Q7. Recently UN Declared _________ Decade Of Peace 2019-2028. Recognizing his/her humility, forgiveness and compassion.
(a) Mikhail Gorbachev 
(b) Martin Luther King  
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Nelson Mandela

Q8. India ranks 158th in the world for its investments in education and health care. The list was topped by which country?
(a) The USA
(b) China
(c)  Finland
(d) Denmark

Q9. Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance and National Informatics Centre (NIC) have jointly developed a mobile app as a part of financial inclusion (FI) initiative. What is the name of the app?
(a) Jan Dhan Darshan
(b) Jan Dhan Points
(c) Jan Dhan Darshak
(d) Financial inclusion Points

Q10. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) has approved procurement of 1,000 engines for fitment in T-72 tanks of the Army at an approximate cost of over ______ rupees.
(a) 5,300 crore
(b) 2,300 crore
(c) 8,500 crore
(d) 39,000 crore

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Billionaire Mukesh Ambani, chairman of India’s second-most valued firm ‘Reliance Industries’, has topped the ‘Barclays Hurun India Rich List 2018’ for the seventh consecutive year, with the total net worth of INR 371,000 crore

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Vice president M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated Smart City Expo India-2018 in Jaipur.   Near about 6000 delegates from MNC's of different countries, researchers, CEO's of different Smart cities, Mayors and corporates are participating in the expo. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The cabinet has approved the new telecom policy, now named National Digital Communications Policy (NDCP) 2018, which aims to attract USD 100 billion investment and create 4 million jobs in the sector by 2022.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Supreme Court also struck down Section 57 of the Aadhaar Act that allowed private companies to avail Aadhaar data. Calling the section unconstitutional, the court asserted that private companies cannot insist on having Aadhaar number of customers.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Supreme Court agreed to live-streaming and video recording of court proceedings, saying “sunlight is the best disinfectant”. The Supreme Court allowed live streaming of cases of Constitutional importance that take place in the Court of the Chief Justice of India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) landed a pair of rovers on an asteroid, marking the world's first moving, robotic observation of an asteroid surface.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Recognizing the period from 2019 to 2028 as the Nelson Mandela Decade of Peace, the Declaration saluted Mr Mandela for his humility, forgiveness and compassion, acknowledging as well his contribution to the struggle for democracy and the promotion of a culture of peace throughout the world.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India ranks 158th in the world for its investments in education and health care, according to the first-ever scientific study ranking countries for their levels of human capital. Finland topped the list, followed by Iceland and Denmark.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. DFS, Ministry of Finance and NIC have jointly developed a mobile app called Jan Dhan Darshak as a part of financial inclusion (FI) initiative. This app will act as a guide for the common people in locating a financial service touch point at a given location in the country.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) has approved procurement of 1,000 engines for fitment in T-72 tanks of the Army at an approximate cost of over 2,300 crore rupees.

No comments