Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 26th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. The National Mission on Government e Marketplace (GeM), was launched by the Minister of Commerce and Industry, Suresh Prabhu, in____. 
(a) August 2015
(b) December 2017
(c) September 2017
(d) September 2018

Q2. Technology giant Google has appointed its privacy lawyer, _______as Chief Privacy Officer.
(a) Keith Enright
(b) Satya Nadela
(c) Sundar Pichai
(d) Evan Spiegel

Q3. Which country is set to become the first country in the world to double its tiger population?
(a) India
(b) Egypt
(c)  Nepal 
(d) Bhutan

Q4. The Supreme Court constituted a three-member committee headed by  _______ to look into the aspect of jail reforms across the country.
(a) Partha Mukhopadhay
(b) Justice Dipak Mishra
(c) Justice Amitava Roy
(d) Ajit Doval

Q5. Which player won FIFA's best player of the year award?
(a) Lionel Messi
(b) Cristiano Ronaldo 
(c) Mohamed Salah
(d) Luka Modric

Q6. FDI in the stressed Indian telecom sector has been increased/decreased sharply in last few years. What was the total FDI in the year 2017-18 ?
(a) USD 6.2 Billion
(b) USD 1.4 Billion
(c) USD 5.0 Billion
(d) USD 10 Billion

Q7. Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated air pollution control device WAYU in Delhi. In WAYU A stand for _______.
(a) Acquiring
(b) Accurizing
(c) Augmentation
(d) Amalgamate

Q8. Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated air pollution control device WAYU. This device can purify the air in an area of almost_______.
(a) 50 square meters
(b) 2 square km
(c) 500 square meters
(d) 10 square km

Q9. The World Wildlife Foundation (WWF) had launched its ambitious TX2 programme 2010.  The programme aims to double the world tiger population by which year?
(a) 2030
(b) 2022
(c) 2020
(d) 2035

Q10. According to Union Minister Shri Manoj Sinha, FDI in the _______ sector has jumped nearly five times in the last three years.
(a) Aviation
(b) Telecom 
(c) Cement
(d) Automobiles

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Mission on Government e Marketplace (GeM), was launched by the Minister of Commerce and Industry, Suresh Prabhu, on 5th of September 2018.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Technology giant Google has appointed its privacy lawyer, Keith Enright, as Chief Privacy Officer as the company proposed policies for potential federal regulation of data.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government of Nepal announced on September 23, 2018, on National Conservation Day, that there are now an estimated 235 wild tigers in the nation, nearly double the number (235) from around 121 in 2009.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The Supreme Court constituted a three-member committee headed by its former judge Justice Amitava Roy to look into the aspect of jail reforms across the country and suggest measures to deal with them.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Luka Modric broke a decade of award dominance by Cristiano Ronaldo and Lionel Messi after being crowned world footballer of the year by FIFA. Modric beat out Liverpool's Egyptian forward Mohamed Salah and Ronaldo.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. FDI in the telecom sector has jumped nearly five times in the last three years – from USD 1.3 Billion in 2015-16 to USD 6.2 Billion in 2017-18.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences and Environment, Forest and Climate change, Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated air pollution control device WAYU(Wind Augmentation PurifYing Unit) for traffic junctions at ITO intersection and Mukarba Chowk in Delhi. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. WAYU is developed by CSIR-NEERI as a part of Technology Development Project being funded by Department of Science and Technology. This device can purify the air in an area of 500 square meters.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The WWF had launched its ambitious TX2 programme at the St Petersburg Tiger Summit in 2010. The programme aims to double the world tiger population by 2022.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. FDI in the telecom sector has jumped nearly five times in the last three years – from USD 1.3 Billion in 2015-16 to USD 6.2 Billion in 2017-18.

No comments