Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 25th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.
Q1. Which telecom firm has inked a pact with Softbank and NTT Communications to roll out 5G and internet of things (IoT) technology in India?
(a) Airtel
(b) Reliance JIO
(c) MTNL
(d) BSNL

Q2. Who won the Maldives' presidential election held recently?
(a) Abdulla Yameen
(b) Ibrahim Mohamed Solih
(c) Abdulla Abdulla
(d) Pravind Jugnauth

Q3. India successfully conducted an interceptor missile test off the Odisha coast. What is the name of the Ballistic Missile Defence system?
(a) Dhruv Defence System
(b) Tejas Defence Vehicle
(c) Prithvi Defence Vehicle
(d) Arjun Defence System

Q4. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently inaugurated an Airport in _______, its first and only airport.
(a) Odisha
(b) Manipur
(c) Sikkim
(d) Uttarakhand


Q5. Recently Mr. Biswanath Dutt Passed Away. He was related to the field of ______.
(a) Sports
(b) Filmmaking
(c) Writing
(d) Judiciary

Q6. Which state has topped the charts among States in terms of “Ease of Living Index” rankings launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Goa

Q7. BRICS Bank Approves $525-Mn Loan for Infra Projects In which Indian State?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Odisha


Q8. Who won Men's singles China Open title in Badminton?
(a) Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
(b) Anthony Sinisuka Ginting
(c) Kento Momota
(d) Kidambi Srikant

Q9. Who won Women's singles China Open title in Badminton?
(a) Susi Sushanti
(b) P V Sindhu
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) Carolina Marin

Q10. Recently Mrs. Kalpana Lajmi Passes Away. She was a______.
(a) Filmmaker
(b) Lawyer
(c) Politician
(d) Space Scientist

Q11. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana from which state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Sikkim
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q12. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated a new airport at Jharsuguda. In which state this place is situated?
(a) Jharkhand 
(b) Sikkim
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha

Q13. Global research agency Fitch has raised India’s growth forecast for the current fiscal to ____%
(a) 7.8
(b) 7.4
(c) 7.1
(d) 8.1

Q14. Global research agency Fitch has raised India’s growth forecast for the current fiscal. What was the earlier growth forecast % ? 
(a) 7.1
(b) 6.9
(c) 7.8
(d) 7.4

Q15. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Ayushman Bharat Yojana recently. Under this scheme, over _____ families will be provided health assurance.
(a) 1 Crore
(b) 10 Crore
(c) 5 Lakh
(d) 5 Crore

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. State-run telecom firm BSNL has inked a pact with Japan’s Softbank and NTT Communications to roll out 5G and internet of things (IoT) technology in India. BSNL will look at collaborating with Softbank for its satellite constellation which will have around 900 satellites.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Opposition leader Ibrahim Mohamed Solih won the Maldives' presidential election, a surprise defeat for President Abdulla Yameen. Results released by the Elections Commission showed Solih had secured 58.3% of the popular vote.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India successfully conducted an interceptor missile test off the Odisha coast, achieving a major milestone in developing a two-layer Ballistic Missile Defence system. This Prithvi Defence Vehicle (PDV) mission is for engaging the targets in theexo-atmosphere region at an altitude above 50 kilometres of the earth's atmosphere.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Pakyong Airport in Sikkim on September 24, nine years after the foundation stone was laid. The airport is the hilly state's first and only airport.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former BCCI president Biswanath Dutt, best known in the Indian cricket fraternity as Jagmohan Dalmiya’s mentor, passed away aged 92 after suffering from acute lung infection. Dutt was the BCCI president in 1989 after a six-year stint as the vice-president of the parent body from 1982-88.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh has topped the charts among States in terms of “Ease of Living Index” rankings launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).  It was followed by Odisha and Madhya Pradesh.  

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The BRICS' New Development Bank has approved a $525-million loan for infrastructure projects in India. The loan will be used by the Indian government for on-lending to the Madhya Pradesh government for rehabilitating major district roads with a total length of about 2,000 km.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Badminton, Indonesia's Anthony Sinisuka Ginting beat Japan's Kento Momota to take the Men's singles China Open title in Changzhou.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Spain's Carolina Marin beat China's Chen Yufei to take the women's singles title.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned filmmaker Kalpana Lajmi passed away in Mumbai. She was 64.  Lajmi, a director, producer and screenwriter, was known for working on real subjects. She was known for her women-oriented films like "Rudaali", "Daman", "Darmiyaan". 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana from Ranchi, Jharkhand. Under this scheme, over 10 crore families will be provided health assurance worth five lakh rupees each, every year. 

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated a new airport at Jharsuguda, Odisha, which will attract investors to the mineral-rich area.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Global research agency Fitch has raised India’s growth forecast for the current fiscal to 7.8 per cent from the earlier 7.4%.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Global research agency Fitch has raised India’s growth forecast for the current fiscal to 7.8 per cent from the earlier 7.4%.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana from Ranchi, Jharkhand. Under this scheme, over 10 crore families will be provided health assurance worth five lakh rupees each, every year. 

No comments