Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 22nd September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. India has contributed _____ US dollars for the installation of solar panels on the roof of the imposing UN building at the world body's headquarters in New York.
(a) 500 million
(b) 1 billion
(c) 10 million
(d) 1 million

Q2. World Bank Board has endorsed an ambitious _____Country Partnership Framework (CPF) for India, which aligns with New Delhi's objectives of high, sustainable and inclusive growth.
(a) Four-year
(b)Three-year
(c) Five-year 
(d)Ten-year

Q3. Under Ayushman Bharat, the Health Ministry is working with ______ as a technology partner and the Tata Trusts as deployment partner. 
(a) Wipro
(b) Infosys
(c)  Dell
(d) HP

Q4.  The International Day of Peace is observed around the world on_____.
(a) 15 September
(b) 21 September
(c) 21 August
(d) 18 July

Q5. The theme for International Day of Peace 2018 is _____.
(a) Human Rights at 70
(b) Social justice for all
(c) The Right to live Peacefully
(d) The Right to Peace - The Universal Declaration of Human Rights at 70##

Q6. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight tested the indigenously developed surface-to-surface tactical missile _____ recently.
(a) Prahar
(b) Arjun
(c) Nag
(d) Agni-III

Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently laid the foundation stone of India International Convention and Expo Centre (IICC) in _____.
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Jaipur

Q8. The Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu was on an official Visit to 3 countries Serbia, Malta and ______.
(a) Uganda
(b) France
(c)Romania
(d) Niger

Q9. Which actress recently won the Smita Patil award for best actor?
(a) Sonam Kapoor
(b) Priyanka Chopra
(c) Alia Bhatt
(d) Anushka Sharma 

Q10. ISRO will render its technical expertise for setting up of proposed ICR-ER whereas the project will be executed under overall supervision of MHA. In ICR-ER, what does E stand for?
(a) Earth
(b) Emergency
(c) Education
(d) Educators

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has contributed one million US dollars for the installation of solar panels on the roof of the imposing UN building at the world body's headquarters in New York.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Bank Board has endorsed an ambitious five-year Country Partnership Framework (CPF) for India, which aligns with New Delhi's objectives of high, sustainable and inclusive growth.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, exchanged the MoUs with the Tata Trusts and Dell to provide a technological platform for nationwide prevention, control, screening and management program of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Each year the International Day of Peace is observed around the world on 21 September. The General Assembly has declared this as a day devoted to strengthening the ideals of peace, both within and among all nations and peoples. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for International Day of Peace 2018 is “The Right to Peace - The Universal Declaration of Human Rights at 70”. The theme celebrates the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight tested the indigenously developed surface-to-surface tactical missile ‘Prahar’, from Launch Complex-III, ITR, Balasore, Odisha. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of India International Convention and Expo Centre (IICC) in Dwarka, New Delhi. The project is planned over an area of 221.37 acres in Sector 25, Dwarka, at an estimated cost of Rs 25,703 crore. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu was on an official Visit to Serbia, Malta and Romania and returned after a successful official visit. The visit was characterised by extremely cordial discussions with Heads of Governments, PMs and other senior political leaders.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Transport Minister felicitated Bollywood actor Anushka Sharma during the 34th anniversary of Priyadarshni Academy Global Award, in Mumbai. She received the Smita Patil award for best actor.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), Department of Space signed an MoU for setting up of a state-of-the-art Integrated Control Room for Emergency Response (ICR-ER) in Ministry of Home Affairs.

No comments