Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 21st September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. India and Romania have agreed to intensify cooperation at the United Nations and other multilateral fora in order to address global challenges. Who is the present president of Romania?
(a) Ahmed Ouyahia
(b) Pravind Jugnauth
(c) Saadeddine Othmani
(d) Mr. Klaus Werner Lohannis

Q2. Afghanistan President Ashraf Ghani was recently in India for visit. What is the currency of Afghanistan?
(a) Afghani Dinar
(b) Afghani Peso
(c) Afghan Afghani
(d) Afghani Dhiram

Q3. The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has approved a new scheme- ABVKY for Insured Persons covered under the Employees’ State Insurance Act. What does B stand for in ABVKY?
(a) Beema
(b) Bimit
(c) Berozgari
(d) Benami

Q4. India and ____ have worked towards liberalization of markets between the two countries and updating of the existing Air Services Agreement.
 (a) Morocco
(b) Rwanda
(c) Niger
(d) South Africa

Q5. Who has been appointed the secretary of the Department of Atomic Energy and chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission?
(a) Mylswamy Annadurai
(b) A S Kiran Kumar
(c) Kailasavadivoo Sivan
(d) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas

Q6. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and ________  have entered into a strategic partnership to provide life insurance solutions to all.
(a) Mahindra Insurance Co Ltd
(b) Birla Sun Life Insurance
(c) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Co Ltd
(d) HDFC Life Insurance

Q7. ISRO’s first Space Technology Incubation Centre(STIC) was recently inaugurated at the_____.
(a) National Institute of Technology Agartala
(b) Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi
(c) Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
(d) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

Q8. Recently India and ____ signed an MoU for the implementation of Mahatma Gandhi International Convention Centre (MGICC).
(a) South Africa
(b) Niger
(c) Egypt
(d) Serbia

Q9. Ms. S. Mirabai Chanu was recently awarded with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2018. She belongs to which sports?
(a) Athletics
(b) Shooting
(c) Judo
(d) Weightlifting

Q10. Subedar Chenanda Achaiah Kuttappa was recently awarded with Dronacharya Awards 2018. He belongs to which sports?
(a) Archery
(b) Badminton
(c) Boxing
(d) Athletics

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and Romania have agreed to intensify cooperation at the United Nations and other multilateral fora in order to address global challenges. It was issued in a statement after one to one talks between Vice President Venkaiah Naidu and President of Romania, Mr. Klaus Werner Lohannis in Bucharest.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Afghanistan Capital: Kabul, Currency: Afghan Afghani.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ESIC has approved a new scheme- Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna for Insured Persons covered under the Employees’ State Insurance Act. This scheme is a relief payable in cash directly to their Bank Account in case of unemployment and while they search for new engagement.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and Morocco signed the revised Air Services Agreement between the two countries enabling greater connectivity through a modernized agreement.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renowned scientist Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas has been appointed the secretary of the Department of Atomic Energy and chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. State-owned India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and Private Life Insurer Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Co Ltd (BALIC) entered into a strategic partnership to provide life insurance solutions, especially at the doorstep of every household in the country.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb inaugurated ISRO’s first Space Technology Incubation Centre(STIC) at the National Institute of Technology Agartala via remote from Bengaluru

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Niger signed an MoU for the implementation of Mahatma Gandhi International Convention Centre (MGICC) in Niamey, Niger with the Indian government's grant assistance.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ms. S. Mirabai Chanu is a Weightlifter.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Subedar Chenanda Achaiah Kuttappa was recently awarded with Dronacharya Awards 2018. He is a boxing coach.

No comments