Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 20th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.
Q1. Markets regulator SEBI approved a slew of proposals, including a revised framework for settlement of cases and new KYC norms for FPI. In FPI what does P stands for_____.
(a) Province
(b) Provisional
(c) Portfolio
(d) Providers

Q2. Bangladesh's Cabinet has approved a draft agreement with India to enable New Delhi to use the ______ and _____ ports for the movement of goods to and from northeast India.
(a) Mongla and Sonadia
(b) Kutubdia and Mongla
(c) Kutubdia and Sonadia
(d) Chittagong and Mongla

Q3. The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the Foundation Stone for several important development projects including an AIC at BHU. In AIC what does I stands for____.
(a) Incubation
(b) Indian
(c) International
(d Interstate

Q4. A Loan Agreement for IBRD Credit of _____ equivalent for the Uttarakhand Workforce Development Project (UKWDP) was signed between India and the World Bank.
(a) US$74 billion
(b) US$74 million
(c) US$84 million
(d) US$84 billion

Q5. The Union Home Secretary Rajiv Gauba launched an online portal for grant of Security Clearance. What is the name of the portal?
(a) e-Sahaj
(b) e-Saral
(c) e-Clearance
(d) e-Sec

Q6. According to the new guidelines, the farmers will be paid ____ interest by insurance companies for the delay in settlement claims beyond two months of prescribed cut-off date. 
(a) 5%
(b) 8%
(c) 2%
(d) 12%

Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bangladesh counterpart Sheikh Hasina jointly launched the construction of India-Bangladesh Friendship Product Pipeline Project through video conferencing. The estimated project cost will be _____.
(a) Rs 346 crore
(b) Rs 500 crore
(c) Rs 460 crore
(d) Rs 146 crore

Q8. The Board of Directors of Vodafone Idea Limited, approved merger of the Vodafone Idea Limited with the Aditya Birla Telecom Limited (ABTL), the parent company of Idea Cellular. The merger was approved under the relevant provisions of ______.
(a) Mergers and Acquisitions Act, 2011
(b) Companies Act 1956
(c) The Companies Act, 2013
(d) The Companies Act, 1992

Q9. Which country has rolled out the world’s first hydrogen-powered train?
(a) Switzerland
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Germany
(d) Iceland

Q10. Who has been recently conferred with 'Mexican Order of the Aztec Eagle', the highest honour accorded to non-nationals by the Government of Mexico. 
(a) Dr. Raghupati Singhania
(b) Lakshmi Mittal
(c) Swraj Paul
(d) Ratan Tata

Q11. Actors ______and _____ have been signed on to promote and endorse the Skill India Mission, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. 
(a) Akshay Kumar and Priyanka Chopra
(b) Ranbeer Kapoor and Alia Bhatt
(c) Varun Dhawan and Alia Bhatt
(d) Varun Dhawan and Anushka Sharma

Q12. Who has taken over as the Chairman and Managing Director of National Insurance Company Limited (NICL)
(a)  Ayaz Khan Niazi
(b) Tajinder Mukherjee
(c) Sanath Kumar
(d) Sambit Patra

Q13. Recently, Mrs. Anna Rajam Malhotra passed away. She was independent India's _____.
(a) First woman pilot of IAF
(b) First woman Chief Minister 
(c) First woman IFS officer
(d) First woman IAS officer

Q14. Which city will host the fourth edition of Asian Para Games in 2022.
(a) Beijing
(b) Hangzhou
(c) Shanghai
(d) Jakarta

Q15.  Who won the Singapore Grand Prix 2018?
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Daniel Ricciardo

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Markets regulator SEBI approved a slew of proposals, including a revised framework for settlement of cases and new KYC norms for foreign portfolio investors(FPI). 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bangladesh's Cabinet has approved a draft agreement with India to enable New Delhi to use the Chittagong and Mongla ports for the movement of goods to and from northeast India.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. AIC- Atal Incubation Centre

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Loan Agreement for IBRD Credit of US$74 million equivalent for the Uttarakhand Workforce Development Project (UKWDP) was signed between India and the World Bank.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Home Secretary Rajiv Gauba launched an online ‘e-Sahaj’ portal for grant of Security Clearance. The portal will facilitate an applicant to submit application online and to view the status of his application from time to time. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the new guidelines, the farmers will be paid 12% interest by insurance companies for the delay in settlement claims beyond two months of prescribed cut-off date. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The estimated project cost will be Rs 346 crore and it will be completed in 30-month time.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Board of Directors of Vodafone Idea Limited, India's largest telecom operator, approved merger of the Vodafone Idea Limited with the Aditya Birla Telecom Limited (ABTL), the parent company of Idea Cellular. The merger was approved under the relevant provisions of the Companies Act, 2013. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Germany has rolled out the world’s first hydrogen-powered train. The two Coradia iLint trains were built by French train-maker firm Alstom.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chairman and MD, JK Tyre & Industries Ltd., Dr. Raghupati Singhania has been conferred with 'Mexican Order of the Aztec Eagle', the highest honour accorded to non-nationals by the Government of Mexico. Melba Pria, Ambassador of Mexico to India presented the award to Dr. Singhania on behalf of the President of Mexico on the eve of 128th National Day of Mexico.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Actors Varun Dhawan and Anushka Sharma have been signed on to promote and endorse the Skill India Mission, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The actors through their film are saluting India’s entrepreneurs and skilled workforce, especially homegrown artisans, craftspeople and weavers. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tajinder Mukherjee has taken over as the Chairman and Managing Director of National Insurance Company Limited (NICL)

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Recently, Mrs. Anna Rajam Malhotra passed away. She was independent India's first woman IAS officer.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Paralympic Committee (APC) confirmed that Hangzhou in China will host the fourth edition of Asian Para Games in 2022.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton won the Singapore Grand Prix at Marina Bay Street Circuit, in Singapore. Mercedes’ Lewis Hamilton won the 1st position. He was followed by Red Bull’s Max Verstappen in the 2nd spot. 

No comments