Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 19th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. India’s first ‘smart fence’ pilot project was inaugurated by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh along the ______ border.
(a) India-Bangladesh border 
(b) India-Pakistan border 
(c) India- Nepal border
(d) India- China border 

Q2. The government has proposed amalgamation of Bank of Baroda, Vijaya Bank, and Dena Bank to create India’s _____ globally competitive Bank.
(a) 3rd largest 
(b) 4th largest 
(c)  Largest 
(d) 2nd largest 

Q3. The Union Minister for Railways and Coal, Piyush Goyal inaugurated the ‘first ever’ India Tourism Mart (ITM 2018) in____.
(a) Kashmir
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Goa

Q4. A bilateral meeting on Tourism Cooperation between India and Morocco led by the Minister of Tourism from both countries recently held at_______.
(a) Rabat
(b) New Delhi
(c) Marrakesh
(d) Mumbai

Q5. The MoU on the 'Friendship and Cooperation Agreement' was signed by Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal and Mayor of ____.
(a) California
(b) Shanghai
(c) Tokyo
(d) Seoul

Q6. Who won the women’s Singles Japan Open 2018 title?
(a) Nozomi Okuhara
(b) Carolina Marin 
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) P V Shindu

Q7. Which Show won the EMMY award in Best Drama category?
(a) Seven Seconds
(b) The Americans
(c) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
(d) Game of Thrones

Q8. Which state's tourism department won two prestigious gold awards of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) for its innovative marketing campaigns?
(a) Himachal Tourism
(b) Goa Tourism
(c) Kerala Tourism
(d) J&K Tourism

Q9. Recently Mr. Dolagobinda Pradhan passed away in Bhubaneswar. He was a noted___.
(a) Playwriter
(b) Politician
(c) Sketch artist
(d) RTI activist

Q10. All-women crew of _____ has bagged the prestigious Tenzing Norgay National Adventure award for beating the odds in water with their enduring skills and sailing across the world for eight long months. 
(a) INSV Ganga
(b) INSV Sagarratna
(c) INSV Sindhu
(d) INSV Tarini

Q11. Rupee-denominated bonds, popularly referred to as ____.
(a) GoId bond
(b) India bond
(c) Masala bond
(d) Himalayan bond

Q12.  Who is the present chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes(CBDT). 
(a) Subhas Chandra
(b) Sushil Chandra
(c) Ajay Tyagi
(d) Ram Sewak Sharma

Q13. The DAC, chaired by Raksha Mantri Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman accorded approval for the procurement of equipment for the Defence Forces valued at over Rs. 9,100 crores. In DAC, A stands for____?
(a) Arjun
(b) Accurate
(c) Acquisition
(d) Achievement

Q14. Who won the Men’s Singles Japan Open 2018 title?
(a) Pannawit Thongnuam
(b) Kento Momota
(c) Khosit Phetpradab
(d) Hsu Jen-hao

Q15. Recently, Nepal-China joint military exercise (JME) named Mt Everest Friendship Exercise-2018 (Sagarmatha Friendship-2018) commenced in China. It was ___ edition of the exercise.
(a) 7th
(b) 10th
(c) 3rd
(d) 2nd 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first ‘smart fence’ pilot project was inaugurated by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh along the Indo-Pak border at the BSF Headquarters in Ploura, Jammu.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government has proposed amalgamation of Bank of Baroda, Vijaya Bank, and Dena Bank to create India’s 3rd largest globally competitive Bank.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister for Railways and Coal, Piyush Goyal inaugurated the ‘first ever’ India Tourism Mart (ITM 2018) in the presence of Union Tourism Minister, K J Alphons and the Tourism Minister of Morocco, Mr. Mohamed Sajid, in New Delhi. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A bilateral meeting on Tourism Cooperation between India and Morocco led by the Minister of Tourism, Air Transport, Handicraft and Social Economy, Kingdom of Morocco, Mohamed Sajid and the Minister of State for Tourism (IC), Government of India, K. J. Alphons, held in New Delhi.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Delhi government signed an MoU with the Seoul Metropolitan Government to work closely in the fields of environment, tourism, wastewater and solid waste management, infrastructure and public health. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Carolina Marin won the women’s Singles Japan Open 2018 title. Nozomi Okuhara as runner up.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Game of Thrones won the EMMY award in Best Drama category. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel won in best comedy category.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kerala Tourism has won two prestigious gold awards of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) for its innovative marketing campaigns. The awards were presented at a glittering function in Langkawi, Malaysia during PATA Travel Mart 2018

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted freedom fighter and former Odisha Minister Dolagobinda Pradhan passed away in Bhubaneswar. He was 93. A follower of Mahatma Gandhi, he took part in the Quit India Movement in 1942 and got imprisoned by the then British government for 3 years and two months. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. All-women crew of INSV Tarini has bagged the prestigious Tenzing Norgay National Adventure award for beating the odds in water with their enduring skills and sailing across the world for eight long months. 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rupee-denominated bonds, popularly referred to as masala bonds.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sushil Chandra is the chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes. 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Raksha Mantri Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman accorded approval for the procurement of equipment for the Defence Forces valued at over Rs. 9,100 crores. 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Kento Momota of japan won the Men’s Singles Japan Open 2018 title

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The second edition of Nepal-China joint military exercise (JME) named Mt Everest Friendship Exercise-2018 (Sagarmatha Friendship-2018) commenced in China’s southwestern Sichuan province. 

No comments