Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 18th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.
Q1. NASA launched its Ice, Cloud and Land Elevation Satellite-2, known as ____________, which will use an extremely precise laser to collect measurement data to track the Earth's shrinking polar ice from Vandenberg Air Force Base in California. 
(a) PSLVSat-2
(b) ICESat-2
(c) UPLVSat-4
(d) COOLSat-4

Q2. International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer was observed on ____________ throughout the world. 
(a) 16th August
(b) 12th September
(c) 16th September
(d) 30th September

Q3. Indian five-time world boxing champion M C Mary Kom clinched her third gold medal of the year in 48 kg category at the Silesian Open Boxing Tournament. This tournament was held in _______________. 
(a) China
(b) Serbia
(c) Poland
(d) Belgium

Q4. Name the team that has lifted the 2018 South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Cup after defeating defending champions India. 
(a) Malaysia
(b) Maldives
(c) Indonesia
(d) Japan

Q5. Indigenously developed weapon system MPATGM, was successfully flight tested for the second time from the Ahmednagar range, Maharashtra. What does 'P' stands for in MPATGM? 
(a) Programmed
(b) Prolonged
(c) Pure
(d) Portable

Q6. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully launched PSLV C 42 with two British earth observation satellites ____________ and ____________ in precision from the Sathish Dhawan Space Centre Sriharikota.
(a) PSLC and S2-9
(b) S1-4 and NAVIK
(c) NovaSAR and NAVIK
(d) NovaSAR and S1-4

Q7. The much awaited 'Jaipur Literature Festival' has begun recently in _____________. 
(a) Jaipur
(b) Houston
(c) Udaypur
(d) Berlin

Q8. Eliud Kipchoge set a new marathon world record in Berlin (Germany), smashing the previous best as he clocked 2 hours 1 minute 39 second. He is from which of the following country? 
(a) Kenya
(b) Uganda
(c) Sudan
(d)Tanzania

Q9. Name the person who has become Sudan’s new Prime Minister. 
(a) Joko Widodo
(b) Sherif Ismail
(c) Raila Amolo Odinga
(d) Moutaz Mousa Abdallah


Q10. International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer was observed recently. The theme for International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer 2018 was _______________. 
(a) Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future
(b) Linguistic diversity and multilingualism: keystones of sustainability and peace
(c) Wetlands for a Sustainable Urban Future
(d) Keep Cool and Carry On: The Montreal Protocol


Q11. PayU India has received Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) approval to operate its own non-banking financial company (NBFC). It is owned by ___.
(a) Walmart
(b) Flipkart
(c) One 97 communications
(d) Naspers Ltd

Q12. The second edition of Nepal-China joint military exercise (JME) named Mt Everest Friendship Exercise-2018 recently commenced in China’s southwestern _____ province. 
(a) Shanghai
(b) Beijing
(c) Sichuan
(d) Sochi

Q13. Who has taken charge as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the State Bank of India.
(a) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(b) N. Vishwanath
(c) Prashant Kumar
(d) Indira Nui

Q14. Union Minister of Home Affairs Rajnath Singh inaugurated two CIBMS pilot projects along the India-Pakistan border in Jammu region. What does I stand for?
(a) Indian
(b) Integrated
(c) Internal
(d) International

Q15. Salesforce.com Inc. founder Marc Benioff and his wife Lynne agreed to acquire Time magazine from Meredith Corp. for _____ in cash.
(a) $190 Billion
(b) $19 Billion
(c) $190 Million
(d) $20 Million

Q16. Recently Mr. Satya Prakash Malaviya passed away in Delhi. He was a ____. 
(a) Politician
(b) Scientist
(c) Writer and Poet
(d) Quiz Master

Q17. Which Indian firm has acquired Finnish company Fluido, a top consulting partner of Salesforce, for 65 million euros (about Rs. 545 crore)?
(a) TCS
(b) Infosys
(c) Wipro
(d) Tech Mahindra

Q18.  Which bank won "Rajbhasha Kirti" award for outstanding performance in implementing the Official Language Policy during 2017-18 ?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Union Bank of India

Q19. Which U.S.-based firm, has signed two agreements with the NITI Aayog and Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) to speed up its Country Digital Acceleration programme in India. 
(a) Paypal
(b) Tesla
(c) Cisco
(d) Payu

Q20. Which Bank recently obtained in principle approval of the Reserve Bank of India for the creation of a subsidiary company and has executed MOU with Infopark Kakkanad for leasing space in their campus.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) AXIS Bank
(d) HDFC Bank

Q21. The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has approved a loan for to 93 prioritised irrigation projects under the government's flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY). What is the approved loan amount ?
(a) Rs 65,634.93 crore
(b) Rs 67,634.23 crore
(c) Rs 61,687.93 crore
(d) Rs 65,124.53 crore

Q22. Where does India ranks globally in terms of number of family-owned businesses according to the ‘Credit Suisse Family 1000 in 2018’ study, published by the Credit Suisse Research Institute (CSRI). 
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 3
(d) 5

Q23.  For the first time in India, dog owners will have a dedicated dog park to visit. In which state this dog park has been set up? 
(a) Bangalore
(b) New Delhi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai

Q24. In an attempt to combat human trafficking, the West Bengal government has rolled out a scheme. What is the name of the scheme?
(a) Annpurna
(b) Swablamban
(c) Ayushman Bengal
(d) Swayangsiddha

Q25. External Affairs Minister (EAM) Sushma Swaraj, along with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi  Adityanath inaugurated the website for the 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2019. What is the name of this website? 
(a) www.pbdindia.gov.in
(b) www.pbdnri.com
(c) www.nrioutside.gov.in
(d) www.pbnri.gov.in

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. NASA launched its Ice, Cloud and Land Elevation Satellite-2, known as ICESat-2, which will use an extremely precise laser to collect measurement data to track the Earth's shrinking polar ice from Vandenberg Air Force Base in California.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer was observed on 16th September throughout the world. The theme for International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer 2018 was 'Keep Cool and Carry On: The Montreal Protocol'.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian five-time world boxing champion M C Mary Kom clinched her third gold medal of the year in 48 kg category, while Jyoti Gulia picked up the country’s lone gold in 51 kg of the youth category of the Silesian Open boxing Tournament for women in Gliwice, Poland.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maldives have lifted the 2018 South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Cup. In the final at the Bangabandhu Stadium in Dhaka, they defeated defending champions India 2-1. At half-time, the winners led One-nil. The win for Maldives comes 10 years after their first SAFF Cup title in 2008.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indigenously developed weapon system Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM), was successfully flight tested for the second time from the Ahmednagar range, Maharashtra. All the mission objectives have been met.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully launched PSLV C 42 with two British earth observation satellites NovaSAR and S1-4 in precision from the Sathish Dhawan Space Centre Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Jaipur Literature Festival began in Houston at the Asia Society of Texas.  The festival, touted as the world’s largest free literary gathering, started with a soulful music performance by Indian Sufi singer Zila Khan.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kenyan Eliud Kipchoge set a new marathon world record in Berlin (Germany), smashing the previous best as he clocked 2 hours 1 minute 39 second.  Kipchoge has dominated marathon racing since making his debut in Hamburg in 2013.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Moutaz Mousa Abdallah has become Sudan’s new Prime Minister. A 21-member cabinet was sworn in at the presidential palace in Khartoum. Mousa Abdallah is also holding the finance portfolio in a bid to revive the country’s ailing economy.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer was observed on 16th September throughout the world. The theme for International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer 2018 was 'Keep Cool and Carry On: The Montreal Protocol'.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. PayU India is a digital payments firm owned by South Africa’s Naspers Ltd.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The second edition of Nepal-China joint military exercise (JME) named Mt Everest Friendship Exercise-2018 recently commenced in China’s southwestern Sichuan province.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. State Bank of India announced that Prashant Kumar has taken charge as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Bank. Before Kumar, Anshula Kant, who has been promoted as Managing Director of SBI, was the CFO.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Home Affairs Rajnath Singh inaugurated two Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System (CIBMS) pilot projects along the India-Pakistan border in Jammu region.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Salesforce.com Inc. founder Marc Benioff and his wife Lynne agreed to acquire Time magazine from Meredith Corp. for $190 million in cash.

S16. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Union petroleum minister Satya Prakash Malaviya passed away in Delhi. He was 84.

S17. Ans.(b)
Sol. Infosys has acquired Finnish company Fluido, a top consulting partner of Salesforce, for 65 million euros (about Rs 545 crore)

S18. Ans.(c)
Sol. State-run Punjab National Bank (PNB) bagged the "Rajbhasha Kirti" award for outstanding performance in implementing the Official Language Policy during 2017-18. The award was given on the occasion of Hindi Diwas (15th September).

S19. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cisco, a U.S.-based firm, that makes networking telecommunications equipment, has signed two agreements with the NITI Aayog and Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) to speed up its Country Digital Acceleration programme in India.

S20. Ans.(b)
Sol. Federal Bank, which is in the process of formation of a wholly owned subsidiary company, has executed MOU with Infopark Kakkanad for leasing space in their campus. The Bank has already obtained in principle approval of the Reserve Bank of India for the creation of a subsidiary company.

S21. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has approved Rs 65,634.93 crore loan so far to 93 prioritised irrigation projects under the government's flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY).

S22. Ans.(c)
Sol. India ranks third globally in terms of number of family-owned businesses with 111 companies having a total market capitalisation of $839 billion. India closely follows China with 159 firms and the US with 121 firms.

S23. Ans.(c)
Sol.  For the first time in India, dog owners will have a dedicated dog park to visit. Set up in Hyderabad, the park is spread across an area of 1.3 acres.

S24. Ans.(d)
Sol. In an attempt to combat human trafficking, the West Bengal government has rolled out a scheme, Swayangsiddha, in different districts of the State. Swayangsiddha, which means self-reliance, will be executed by the West Bengal Police.

S25. Ans.(a)
Sol. External Affairs Minister (EAM) Sushma Swaraj, along with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated the website for the 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2019, www.pbdindia.gov.in. The online registration for participation has started for this biennial event.

No comments