Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 15th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.
Q1. The President of India has appointed _______ as the next Chief Justice of India.
(a) Justice Deepak Mishra
(b) Justice Ranjan Gogoi
(c) Justice K M Joseph
(d) Justice R M Lodha

Q2.  "National Scholarship Portal Mobile App" (NSP Mobile App) was recently launched under which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Minority Affairs
(b) Ministry of External Affairs
(c) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(d) Ministry of Human Resource Development

Q3. In which state, K J Alphons, the Minister of State for Tourism, inaugurated the country's first tribal circuit project?
(a) Manipur
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q4.  Tourism Ministry's Swadesh Darshan scheme was launched in the year ____.
(a) 2014-15
(b) 2015-16
(c) 2016-17
(d) 2017-18

Q5.  G-20 trade and investment ministerial meeting was recently held in ____.
(a) India
(b) The United States of America
(c) Argentina
(d) Brazil

Q6. HIV Estimations 2017 report was recently published by ____.
(a) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(c)National AIDS Control Organization
(d) Solidarity and Action Against The HIV Infection in India

Q7. Who is the present Governor of Chhattisgarh?
(a) Raman Singh
(b) Anandiben Patel
(c) Sheila Dikshit
(d) Kiran Bedi

Q8. Who won an individual Gold Medal in Junior Men’s 25 metre pistol event in the World Shooting Championships in South Korea recently?
(a) Shardul Vihan
(b) Lakshya Sen
(c) Amit Panghal
(d) Udhayveer Singh


Q9. The Global Climate Action Summit 2018 held at ____.
(a) California
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Geneva

Q10. According to Central Statistics Office (CSO), Index of Industrial production(IIP) grew at ____ in July 2018.
(a) 4.2%
(b) 5.3%
(c) 8.1%
(d) 6.6%

Q11. What is the capital city of Argentina? 
(a) Rio de Janeiro
(b) Madrid
(c) Lisbon
(d) Buenos Aires

Q12. Chabahar port is situated in which country?
(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) Afghanistan
(d) SriLanka

Q13. Hindi Diwas is celebrated on _____ .
(a) 12 September
(b) 14 October
(c) 14 September
(d) 10 January 

Q14. Which bank will represent India on the collaborative research of distributed ledger technology (DLT) jointly conducted by the BRICS countries?
(a) State bank of India
(b) Reserve bank of India
(c) Export- Import bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda

Q15. From 2 to 14 September 2018, the 52nd ISSF World Shooting Championships were held in _____.
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) North Korea.
(d) South Korea

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The President of India has appointed Justice Ranjan Gogoi as the next Chief Justice of India. He will assume the office of Chief Justice on 3rd October 2018 after the retirement of the current Chief Justice, Justice Deepak Mishra.  Mr. Gogoi is the 46th Chief Justice of India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi launched the country's first "National Scholarship Portal Mobile App" (NSP Mobile App) in New Delhi. This "National Scholarship Portal Mobile App" will ensure a smooth, accessible and hassle-free scholarship system for students from poor and weaker sections.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union minister K J Alphons, the Minister of State for Tourism, inaugurated the country's first tribal circuit project connecting 13 tourism sites in Chhattisgarh. This project was sanctioned by the Ministry of Tourism in February 2016 for Rs. 99.21 Crores.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Tourism Ministry's Swadesh Darshan scheme was launched in 2014-15 for development of thematic circuits in the country in a planned and prioritized manner.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu participated in G-20 trade and investment ministerial meeting at Mar del Plata in Argentina.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National AIDS Control Organization (NACO) released the report HIV Estimations 2017. The HIV Estimations 2017 is the 14th round in the series of HIV Estimations under National AIDS Control Programme (NACP).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anandiben Patel is the present Governor of Chhattisgarh.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sixteen-year-old Udhayveer Singh has won an individual Gold Medal in Junior Men’s 25 meter pistol event in the World Shooting Championships in South Korea.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Global Climate Action Summit 2018 was held at San Francisco, California, United States.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the data released by Central Statistics Office (CSO), Index of Industrial production  (IIP) grew at 6.6% in July on the back of good performance by the manufacturing sector and higher offtake of capital goods and consumer durables.


S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Buenos Aires is the capital city of Argentina.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chabahar port is situated in Iran.


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hindi diwas is celebrated on 14 September while World Hindi day is celebrated on 10 January.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Cabinet of India has approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on the collaborative research of distributed ledger technology (DLT). The research will be jointly conducted by the Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) and one bank from each BRICS member states.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 52nd ISSF World Shooting Championships, from 2 to 14 September 2018, were held in South Korea.  India is placed fourth in the medals tally with 9 Gold, 8 Silver and seven bronze medals for a total of 24.

No comments