Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 6th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. In which of the following capital cities, the International Women Entrepreneurs Summit 2018 was held recently under theme of “Equality begins with Economic Empowerment”? 
(a) Manila
(b) Amsterdam
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kathmandu

Q2. Name the Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) candidate who was recently elected as the 13th President of Pakistan. 
(a) Mamnoon Hussain
(b) Arif-ur-Rehman Alvi
(c) Shahbaz Sharif
(d) Maryam Nawaz

Q3. Indo-Kazakhstan Joint Army Exercise will be conducted between the Indian and Kazakhstan Army in Otar region, Kazakhstan. This exercise has been named as _______________. 
(a) KAZIA
(b) Scorpion Exercise
(c) KAZIND
(d) Operation Black Shakti

Q4. A Conference on “E-Mobility in Indian Railways” organized by Ministry of Railways through Institution of Railways Electrical Engineers (IREE) in association with NITI Aayog concluded in ____________. 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai

Q5. The International Day of Charity is observed globally on _____________ with an aim to recognise the role of charity in alleviating human suffering within and among nations. 
(a) 15 September
(b) 05 September
(c) 25 September
(d) 12 September

Q6. The Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) approved a proposal by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to increase the wages of artisans by over how much percent? 
(a) 26%
(b) 46%
(c) 56%
(d) 36%

Q7. Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu has recently launched two technology initiatives for coffee stakeholders at a function in New Delhi. Name those two initiatives _________________. 
(a) Coffee Crash App and Coffee CashTharanga
(b) Coffee Cash App and Coffee CashTharanga
(c) Coffee Connect App and Cash KrishiTharanga
(d) Coffee Connect App and Coffee KrishiTharanga

Q8. Name the governing body that has sanctioned an amount of Rs 335 crore under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) to West Bengal in the month of August 2018. 
(a) NABARD
(b) World Bank
(c) IMF
(d) SEBI

Q9. Name the non-life insurance provider that has recently announced the launch of 'E@Secure', a Cyber Insurance Policy for individuals. 
(a) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(b) HDFC ERGO
(c) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(d) ICICI Lombard

Q10. Name the Indian Pacer who has recently announced his retirement from International Cricket, exactly 13 years after making his international debut. 
(a) Ashish Nehra
(b) Zaheer Khan
(c) Munaf Patel
(d) RP Singh

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Women Entrepreneurs Summit 2018 is being held in Kathmandu, the capital of Nepal. Vice President of Nepal Nanda Bahadur Pun inaugurated the summit. The theme of the 3-day event is “Equality begins with Economic Empowerment”.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) candidate Arif-ur-Rehman Alvi was elected as the 13th President of Pakistan, the result data from the Election Commission of Pakistan (ECP) confirmed. The elections were held simultaneously at the Parliament House and the four provincial assemblies, with 27 of the total votes cast being annulled.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indo-Kazakhstan Joint Army Exercise 'KAZIND' will be conducted between the Indian and Kazakhstan Army from 10 to 23 Sep 2018 in Otar region, Kazakhstan. This is the third joint military exercise between the two countries which have a history of extensive cooperation in the defence arena. The second edition of the exercise was held in India.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Conference on “E-Mobility in Indian Railways” organized by Ministry of Railways through Institution of Railways Electrical Engineers (IREE) in association with NITI Aayog concluded in New Delhi. The one-day conference was inaugurated by the Minister of State of Communication (I/C) and Minister of State of Railways, Shri Manoj Sinha.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Day of Charity is observed globally on September 5 with an aim to recognise the role of charity in alleviating human suffering within and among nations, as well as to recognise the efforts of charitable organisations and individuals such as Mother Teresa.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) approved a proposal by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to increase the wages of artisans by over 36%. Out of this 30%, 40% goes to artisans as wage incentives and the remaining 60% goes to the Khadi institutions.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu launched Coffee Connect - India coffee field force app and Coffee KrishiTharanga - digital mobile extension services for coffee stakeholders at a function in New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned an amount of Rs 335 crore under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) to West Bengal. The fund, alloted in August, would be used for 158 minor irrigation projects and 23 flood protection projects.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC ERGO, India's third-largest non-life insurance provider in the private sector, announced the launch of 'E@Secure', a Cyber Insurance Policy for individuals. This policy aims at providing comprehensive protection to individuals and their families against any cyber-attacks, cyber frauds or digital threats that could lead to a financial loss and or reputational loss.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Pacer RP Singh announced his retirement from International Cricket, exactly 13 years after making his international debut. The 32-year-old, who was a part of India's 2007 World T20-winning team, played 82 international matches and picked up over 100 wickets between 2005 and 2011.

No comments