Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 9th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Name the Indian shooter who has notched up a gold medal in the 10 m air rifle junior men's event of the ISSF World Championships in South Korea. 
(a) Harsh Bhanwala
(b) Ankur Mittal
(c) Saurabh Chaudhary
(d) Hriday Hazarika

Q2. The Union Government has appointed former Reserve Bank of India governor ____________ as the head of the panel that has been tasked with selecting India’s next chief economic advisor (CEA). 
(a) Raghuram Rajan
(b) Y. Venugopal Reddy
(c) Bimal Jalan
(d) C. Rangarajan

Q3. Name the footballer who has been named UEFA Men's Player of the Year for 2017/18. 
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) Luka Modric
(c) Leonel Messi
(d) Wayne Rooney

Q4. Name the bank that has recently announced that Amitabh Chaudhry has been appointed as its managing director & CEO from January 1, 2019. 
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Federal Bank

Q5. Naomi Osaka has defeated Serena Williams to win the U.S Open 2018. Naomi Osaka hails from which country? 
(a) Indonesia
(b) Taiwan
(c) China
(d) Japan

Q6. Union Minister for HRD Prakash Javadekar Inaugurates 4th WOSA-2018 in New Delhi. What does 'A' stands for in WOSA? 
(a) Authority
(b) Accreditation
(c) Association
(d) Allocation

Q7. In which of the following cities, Ayushman Bharat call centre was formally inaugurated by CEO of Ayushman Bharat Dr. Indu Bhushan? 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Alwar

Q8. Name the Indian Shooter who has claimed the men’s double trap gold medal in the ISSF World Championship in Changwon, South Korea. 
(a) Jitu Rai
(b) Ankur Mittal
(c) Heena Sidhu
(d) Harsh Bhanwala

Q9. Name the Noted Odia poet who will be honoured with the prestigious 'Sarala Puraskar' for his poetry collection 'Misra Dhrupad'. 
(a) Amrinder Sadai
(b) Gopinder Khatua
(c) Satrughna Pandav
(d) Sheyansh Singhal

Q10. India’s current account deficit (CAD) widened to a four-quarter-high at ____________ of gross domestic product (GDP) in April-June period, according to data released by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). 
(a) 2.8%
(b) 3.6%
(c) 4.7%
(d) 2.4%

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian shooter Hriday Hazarika notched up a gold medal in the 10 m air rifle junior men's event of the ISSF World Championships in South Korea. Hazarika, the lone Indian to qualify for the final with a score of 627.3, was tied with Iran's Mohammed Amir Nekounam on 250.1 once the field was pruned to the regulation top eight.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Government has appointed former Reserve Bank of India governor Bimal Jalan as the head of the panel that has been tasked with selecting India’s next chief economic advisor (CEA).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Real Madrid midfielder Luka Modric has been named UEFA Men's Player of the Year for 2017/18. Modric beat off competition from former Madrid team-mate Cristiano Ronaldo and Liverpool forward Mohamed Salah, who joined him on the three-man shortlist announced on 20 August.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Axis Bank announced that Amitabh Chaudhry has been appointed as its managing director & CEO from January 1, 2019, for a period of three years.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Naomi Osaka became the first Japanese woman to win a Grand Slam title after she registered an emphatic win over Serena Williams in the finals of the U.S Open.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for HRD Prakash Javadekar Inaugurates 4th World Summit on Accreditation (WOSA-2018) at New Delhi. WOSA is a biennial Summit organised by NBA, which provides platform to stakeholders to share their knowledge and information on accreditation.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ayushman Bharat call centre was formally inaugurated in Bengaluru by CEO  of Ayushman Bharat Dr. Indu Bhushan. This national call centre is operational since  August 25.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ankur Mittal claimed the men’s double trap gold medal in the ISSF World Championship for his career’s biggest triumph, as the Indian shooting team continued its dominance in the premier tournament in Changwon, South Korea.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted Odia poet Satrughna Pandav will be honoured with the prestigious 'Sarala Puraskar' for his poetry collection 'Misra Dhrupad'.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s current account deficit (CAD) widened to a four-quarter-high at 2.4% of gross domestic product (GDP) in April-June period on the back of rising crude oil prices, from 1.9% of GDP in the January-March quarter of 2017-18, according to data released by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

No comments