Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 14th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.
Q1. The Union Cabinet approved new Umbrella Scheme 'Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan, PM-AASHA. It is comprised of ______________ sub schemes.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Q2. The new Umbrella Scheme PM-AASHA includes the mechanism of ensuring remunerative prices to the farmers and is comprised few sub schemes. In PM-AASHA, ‘S’ stands for ____.
(a) Sub-scheme
(b) Support
(c) Stockist
(d) Sanrakshan

Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the launch of 'Swachhata Hi Seva Movement', to mark the 150th birth anniversary of ____.
(a) Bhimrao Ambedkar
(b) Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Swami Vivekananda

Q4. 23rd India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Technical and Economic Cooperation (IRIGC-TEC) will be co-chaired by Swaraj and Yuri Borisov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation. What is the venue of the meeting?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Moscow
(c) Sochi
(d) Saint Petersburg

Q5. Samsung has recently opened its biggest experience centre in which Indian city?
(a) Noida
(b) New Delhi
(c)  Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad

Q6. India, Iran and Afghanistan held their first tripartite meeting in ________. 
(a) Kabul
(b) New Delhi
(c) Tehran
(d) Ghazni

Q7. What is the currency of Iran?
(a) Iranian Dinar
(b) Iranian lira
(c) Iranian won
(d) Iranian rial

Q8. Recently Padma Bhushan laureate Vijay Shankar Vyas passes away. He was a noted _____.
(a) Journalist
(b) Poet and Writer
(c) Agri-economist
(d) Actor

Q9. Who is the Chairman & Managing Director of BSNL?
(a) Anupam Shrivastava
(b) Ajay Tyagi
(c) R. S. Sharma
(d) Manoj Sinha

Q10. Unlimit, end-to-end IoT service provider announced its partnership with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) to offer comprehensive IoT solutions where I and T stand for ___and ___.
(a) Internet, Technology
(b) Internet, Things
(c) International, Territories
(d) Interconnection, Technology

Q11. As per a UN report on the ‘state of food security and nutrition in the world’, the number of undernourished globally increased to ___  in 2017.
(a) 871 million
(b) 921 million
(c) 821 million
(d) 721 million


Q12. Who is the present Union Minister of Steel? 
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) R K Singh
(c) Kalraj Mishra
(d) Chaudhary Birender Singh

Q13. Who is the present Secretary-General of the United Nations?
(a) Kristalina Georgieva
(b) Antonio Guterres
(c) Ban Ki-moon
(d) Moon Jae-in

Q14. The Headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization is situated in which city?
(a) Vienna, Austria
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Paris, France

Q15. The Union cabinet approved a proposal for the complete electrification of Indian Railways by ____.
(a) 2023-24
(b) 2022-23
(c) 2021-22
(d) 2019-20

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(B)
Sol. The new Umbrella Scheme includes the mechanism of ensuring remunerative prices to the farmers and is comprised of: 
1. Price Support Scheme (PSS), 
2. Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), and 
3. Pilot of Private Procurement and Stockist Scheme (PPPS). 

S2. Ans.(D)
Sol. The Union Cabinet approved new Umbrella Scheme 'Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan, PM-AASHA. 

S3. Ans.(C)
Sol. To mark the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the launch of 'Swachhata Hi Seva Movement'. The mission, which also celebrates the fourth anniversary of the Swaccha Bharat Mission will take place across the length and breadth of the country and will continue till Mahatma Gandhi's 150th birth anniversary on October 2.

S4. Ans.(B)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj left for a two-day visit to Moscow, Russia. During this visit, she will attend the meeting of 23rd India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Technical and Economic Cooperation (IRIGC-TEC). 

S5. Ans.(C)
Sol. After launching the world's largest mobile phone-manufacturing factory in Noida in July 2018, Samsung has now opened its biggest experience center in Bengaluru, Karnataka. 

S6. Ans.(A)
Sol. India, Iran and Afghanistan held their first tripartite meeting in Kabul, Afghanistan during which implementation of the Chabahar port project and a host of other issues including ways to deepen counter-terror cooperation were discussed. 

S7. Ans.(D)
Sol. Iranian rial is the currency of Iran. 

S8. Ans.(C)
Sol. Renowned agricultural economist and former PM's Economic Advisory Committee Member Professor Vijay Shankar Vyas died after a brief illness.  He was 87. 

S9. Ans.(A)
Sol. Anupam Shrivastava is the Chairman & Managing Director of BSNL.

S10. Ans.(B)
Sol. Unlimit, end-to-end IoT service provider in India announced its partnership with State-owned Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) to offer comprehensive Internet of Things (IoT) solutions and services to the enterprise customers across India.

S11. Ans.(C)
Sol. As per a UN report on the ‘state of food security and nutrition in the world’, the number of undernourished globally increased to 821 million in 2017, which means that one in every nine people, does not have enough to eat.

S12. Ans.(D)
Sol. Chaudhary Birender Singh is the present Union Minister of Steel 

S13. Ans.(B)
Sol. Antonio Guterres is the present Secretary-General of the United Nations

S14. Ans.(C)
Sol. HQ of Food and Agriculture Organization is situated in Rome Italy 

S15. Ans.(C)
Sol. The Union cabinet approved a proposal for the complete electrification of Indian Railways by 2021-22, reducing dependence on imported fossil fuel and saving revenue for the national carrier.

No comments