Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 13th September


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. For the first time, bus services between Bihar and Nepal have started. Who among the following is the commander in chief of Nepalese Army? 
(a) Gyanendra Nepal
(b) Bidya Devi Bhandari
(c) Ram Baran Yadav
(d) Jigme Khesar Namgyal

Q2. NITI Aayog, Intel and TIFR are collaborating to set up a Model International Center for Transformative Artificial Intelligence (ICTAI). TIFR stands for ________________. 
(a) Tata Institute of Financial Research
(b) Tata Institute of Fund Research
(c) Tata Institute of Fertility Research
(d) Tata Institute of Fundamental Research

Q3. As part of the ongoing Indo-US defence cooperation, a joint military training Exercise named _____________ will be conducted in the foothills of Himalayas at Chaubattia in Uttarakhand. 
(a) SLINEX 2018
(b) SIMBEX 2018
(c) Yudh Abhyas 2018
(d) PARAKRAM 2018

Q4. The first research reactor in Asia became operational in Trombay campus of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre in August 1956. An upgraded swimming pool type research reactor named ____________ of higher capacity was born recently at Trombay. 
(a) Pariya
(b) Apsara
(c) Periyar
(d) Kunjan

Q5. The Minister of Railways and Coal, Piyush Goyal has recently launched a web portal named ________________ to provide a platform for the Corporates and PSUs to contribute to the creation of amenities at/near Railway Stations. 
(a) www.railsahayta.in
(b) www.railmadad.in
(c) www.railkripa.in
(d) www.railsahyog.in

Q6. Name the state government that has signed an MoU with Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to set up an ethanol plant in Panipat with an outlay of over Rs 900 crore. 
(a) Haryana
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q7. Russia has launched its biggest military exercise since the Cold War named _____________ involving about 300,000 service personnel, in eastern Siberia. 
(a) SLINEX 2018
(b) DONGOL 2018
(c) MAITRI 2018
(d) VOSTOK 2018

Q8. In which of the following city, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DAR & PG), Government of India in association with Government of Madhya Pradesh had organized a Regional Conference on Good Governance with Focus on Aspirational Districts? 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bhopal
(c) Indore
(d) Bhubaneswar

Q9. HDFC Life appointed _____________ as its new managing director and CEO for a period of three years. 
(a) Vibha Padalkar
(b) Amitabh Chaudhry
(c) Amitabh Kant
(d) Prabhakar Joshi

Q10. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently approved the MoU between India and ____________ on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. 
(a) Indonesia
(b) Russia
(c) France
(d) South Africa

Q11. What is the currency of Russia? 
(a) Russian krone
(b) Russian krona
(c) Russian ruble
(d) Russian dollar

Q12. The Union Cabinet has recently approved a new Umbrella Scheme PM-AASHA. What ‘SH’ stands for in AASHA? 
(a) SuraksHa
(b) SanraksHan
(c) SanHar
(d) SaksHar

Q13. Who among the following is the present governor of Haryana?  
(a) Baby Rani Maurya
(b) Satya Pal Malik
(c) Satyadeo Narain Arya
(d) Ajit Singh

Q14. The government of Andhra Pradesh launched a mobile platform named ___________ which will enable small-scale farmers to market their produce at reasonable prices. 
(a) e-Ulavar
(b) e-Koppada
(c) e-Bahiru
(d) e-Rythu

Q15. Who among the following is the present Director of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC)? 
(a) S Christopher
(b) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
(c) Sriraj Desai
(d) Rajiv Mehrishi

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. For the first time, bus services between Bihar and Nepal have started. The bus service was flagged off from Patna by the Chief Minister Nitish Kumar. The bus services have been commissioned following the agreement between India and Nepal. Bidya Devi Bhandari is the current President of Nepal and commander in chief of Nepalese Army. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog, Intel and Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) are collaborating to set up a Model International Center for Transformative Artificial Intelligence (ICTAI). The collaboration aims to bring together fundamental and applied research, innovation and technology development to solve important problems. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. As part of the ongoing Indo-US defence cooperation, a joint military training Exercise Yudh Abhyas 2018 is scheduled to be conducted in the foothills of Himalayas at Chaubattia in Uttarakhand from 16 September to 29 September 2018.  

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 'Apsara', the first research reactor in Asia became operational in Trombay campus of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre in August 1956.  After providing more than five decades of dedicated service to the researchers, the reactor was shut down in 2009. Nearly sixty-two years after Apsara came into existence, a swimming pool type research reactor “Apsara-upgraded”, of higher capacity was born at Trombay. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Minister of Railways and Coal, Piyush Goyal launched a web portal 'www.railsahyog.in'. The web portal will provide a platform for the Corporates and PSUs to contribute to the creation of amenities at/near Railway Stations through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Haryana government signed an MoU with Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to set up an ethanol plant in Panipat with an outlay of over Rs 900 crore. The initiative with a proposed capacity of 100 kilolitres of ethanol per day will manage crop residue and prevent straw burning before the upcoming paddy season.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Russia has launched its biggest military exercise since the Cold War named "Vostok-2018", involving about 300,000 service personnel, in eastern Siberia. China is sending 3,200 troops to take part in "Vostok-2018", with many Chinese armoured vehicles and aircraft. Mongolia is also sending some units. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DAR & PG), Government of India in association with Government of Madhya Pradesh is organizing a Regional Conference on Good Governance with Focus on Aspirational Districts, in Bhopal. Delegates from 12 States and 2 UTs will participate in the Conference. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Life appointed Vibha Padalkar as its new managing director and CEO for a period of three years. The position had fallen vacant after Amitabh Chaudhry resigned to head Axis Bank. The terms of appointment are subject to approval by the shareholders and the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently approved the MoU between India and South Africa on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Russia Capital: Moscow, Currency: Russian ruble, President: Vladimir Putin. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has recently approved a new Umbrella Scheme “Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan” (PM-AASHA). 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Haryana CM: Manohar Lal Khattar, Governor: Satyadeo Narain Arya. 

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government of Andhra Pradesh launched a mobile platform, e-Rythu (e-farmer in Telugu) which will enable small-scale farmers to market their produce at reasonable prices. The platform has been developed by global payments and technology company Mastercard and aims to digitize agriculture marketplaces, payments, workflows, and provide farmers an easy and secure way to buy, sell and receive payments for agricultural products via their feature phones. 

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mr Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas is the present Director of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC). BARC Headquarters in Mumbai.

No comments