Chemistry Questions for NDA: 7th September


Dear Aspirants, Chemistry is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams based on topics like Metals, Non-metals, Oxidation and Reduction, Periodic Table etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Which among the following is an endothermic reaction?
(a) Respiration
(b) Combustion
(c) Sweating
(d) Burning of natural gas

Q2. Name the catalyst used in the conversion of milk into curd?
(a) Pepsin
(b) Invertase
(c) Lactase
(d) Diastase

Q3. _________ gets converted to phosgene, when exposed to sunlight.
(a) Chloroform
(b) Acetone
(c) Benzene
(d) Propylene

Q4. Who discovered benzene?
(a) Hal Anger
(b) Michael Faraday
(c) Bruce Ames
(d) Nicolas Appert

Q5. First country to impose carbon tax is ________.
(a) Australia
(b) Iceland
(c) USA
(d) New Zealand

Q6. Which drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory?
(a) Metformin
(b) Diazepam
(c) Latanoprost
(d) Prednisone

Q7. Brownish film formed on iron when left in open is called?
(a) Dust
(b) Shovel
(c) Spade
(d) Rust

Q8. The substances which have very low ignition temperature and can easily catch fire with a flame are called _____________ substances.
(a)  Hazardous
(b) Perilous
(c)  Incombustible
(d) Inflammable

Q9. Which of the following is used as non-stick coating for cooking utensils?
(a) Perspex
(b) Styrofoam
(c) Polystyrene
(d) Teflon

Q10. Particulates (< 1 μm size) remaining suspended in air indefinitely and transported by wind currents are called
(a) Mists
(b) Fumes
(c) Aerosols
(d) Smoke

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Endothermic process describes a process or reaction in which the system absorbs energy from its surroundings. Sweating is a endothermic reaction.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Milk is converted into curd or yogurt by the process of fermentation. Milk consists of globular proteins called casein. The curd forms because of the chemical reaction between the lactic acid bacteria and casein. Thus, lactase is the catalyst used in conversion of milk into curd.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phosgene can form from chloroform, in presence of oxygen and UV light.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Benzene was first discovered by the English scientist Michael Faraday in 1825.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. New Zealand is first country to impose carbon tax.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prednisone drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory drug. It is used to treat a number of different conditions, such as inflammation (swelling), severe allergies, adrenal problems, arthritis, asthma, blood or bone marrow problems, endocrine problems, eye or vision problems, stomach or bowel problems, lupus, skin conditions, kidney problems, ulcerative colitis, and flare-ups of multiple sclerosis.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. When iron is exposed to water or air over a period of time, the iron reacts with oxygen in the presence of moisture to form a reddish-brown chemical compound, iron oxide. This is referred to as rust.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. The substances which have very low ignition temperature and can easily catch fire with a flame are called inflammable substances. Examples of inflammable substances are petrol, alcohol, Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG), etc.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Non-stick cookware is a common application, where the non-stick coating allows food to brown without sticking to the pan. Non-stick is often used to refer to surfaces coated with "Teflon."

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aerosol is a system of solid or liquid particles suspended by a mixture of gases. The term aerosols covers a wide spectrum of small particles, like sea salt particles, mineral dust, pollen, drops of sulphuric acid and many others.

No comments