Chemistry Questions for NDA: 3rd September


Dear Aspirants, Chemistry is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams based on topics like Metals, Non-metals, Oxidation and Reduction, Periodic Table etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Which of the following is mainly used for the production of Aluminium?  
(a) Hematite
(b) Lignite
(c) Bauxite
(d) Magnetite

Q2. Solder used in soldering metal pieces consists of any alloy of:
(a) Tin and Zinc
(b) Tin and Lead
(c) Tin, Zinc and Copper
(d) Tin, Lead and Zinc

Q3. Which of the following do not consist carbon? 
(a) Diamond
(b) Graphite
(c) Coal
(d) None of these

Q4. Which one of the following fuels causes minimum air pollution?
(a) Kerosene oil
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Coal
(d) Diesel

Q5. Which gas is used in the purification of drinking water?
(a) Helium
(b) Chlorine
(c) Fluorine
(d) Carbon Dioxide

Q6. In a car battery, electrolyte substance used is- 
(a) Hydrochloric acid
(b) Sulphuric acid
(c) Nitric acid
(d) Distilled water

Q7. The energy, found in dry cell is- 
(a) Mechanic
(b) Electric
(c) Chemical
(d) Electromagnetic

Q8. A pungent smell often present near the urinals is due to- 
(a) Sulphur-di-oxide
(b) Chlorine
(c) Ammonia
(d) Urea

Q9. Which chemical substance is used for making rat poison? 
(a) Ethyl Alcohol
(b) Methyl Isocyanate
(c) Potassium Cyanide
(d) Ethyl Isocyanide

Q10. Which gas is used in fire extinguisher? 
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Sulphur dioxide

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Bauxite is an ore of Aluminum, which is found in the form of Hydrated Aluminium Oxides.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The common composition of solder is 32% Tin, 68% Lead. This combination has a low melting point and is useful for soldering components that are sensitive to heat.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Diamond is an additional form of Carbon. Its relative density is 3.5 Graphite is a slaty-black coloured smooth and brightly organic matter of relative density 2.25, while coal is a solid organic matter used as fuel. All the three are consist of carbon.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Hydrogen is the purest combustion fuel. Water is generated from burning of Hydrogen. While coal, kerosene oil and diesel are known as fossil fuel which generates, Carbon dioxide and many other harmful gases when it burns.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Chlorine is presently an important chemical for water purification (such as in water treatment plants), disinfectants and in bleach.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Electrolyte substance used in a car battery is Sulphuric acid (H2 SO4 ). It is a strong acid.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The best example of changing into electric energy from chemical energy is primary cells or batteries, the dry cell is also made up in this phenomenon.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Urine odour is caused by the presence of Ammonia. Urine is an aqueous solution of greater than 95% water.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Potassium Cyanide (KCN) or Zinc Phosphide is a highly toxic chemical used as a rodenticide a poison to kill the mouse.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Carbon dioxide gas is used in a fire extinguisher to control small fires, often in emergency situations.

No comments