Biology Questions for NDA: 7th September


Dear Aspirants, Biology is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10th level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams based on topics like Diseases, Vitamins and Minerals, Cell Theory etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Which one of the following is not a part of small intestine?
(a) Caecum
(b) Duodenum
(c) Jejunum
(d) Ileum

Q2. Cell or tissue death within a living body is called as -
(a) Neutrophils
(b) Nephrosis 
(c) Necrosis 
(d) Neoplasia 

Q3. Which of the following blood cells is compulsory for blood coagulation? 
(a) Platelets 
(b) Red blood corpuscles 
(c) White blood corpuscles 
(d) Lymphocytes

Q4. The chemical used for destroying fungi in water tanks is -
(a) Copper Sulphate
(b) Magnesium Sulphate
(c) Zinc Sulphate
(d) Nitric Acid

Q5. Which of the following is a Parthenocarpic fruit?
(a) Banana
(b) Apple
(c) Mulberry
(d) Strawberry

Q6. Carrot is orange in colour because -
(a) It grows in the soil
(b) It is not exposed to sunlight
(c) It contains carotene
(d) The entire plant is orange in colour

Q7. An example of hormone is -
(a) Cytosine 
(b) Renin
(c) Oxytocin
(d) Peprin

Q8. To reduce tooth decay most toothpastes contain a -
(a) Bromide
(b) Fluoride
(c) Iodide
(d) Chloride

Q9. The part of brain which controls mood and anger in our body is -
(a) Hypothalamus
(b) Cerebrum
(c) Meninges
(d) Thalamus

Q10. An organism that transmits disease from one individual to another is called -
(a) Hybrid
(b) Fragment
(c) Vector
(d) Clone

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The small intestine consists of three parts. The first part, called the duodenum, connects to the stomach. The middle part is the jejunum. The third part, called the ileum, attaches to the colon.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Necrosis is the death of most or all of the cells in an organ or tissue due to disease, injury, or failure of the blood supply.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Platelets are tiny cell fragments that are found within our blood. Whenever there is a cut the activated platelets continue to arrive on the scene through the bloodstream. They stick together and become caught in the web of fibrin. Platelets are compulsory for blood coagulation.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Copper Sulphate is a fungicide used to control bacterial and fungal diseases of fruit, vegetable, nut and field crops. It is chemical used for destroying fungi in water tanks.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Parthenocarpy is the natural or artificially induced production of fruit without fertilization of ovules, which makes the fruit seedless. Banana is a parthenocarpic fruit.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The carrot gets its characteristic and bright orange colour from the pigment called carotene.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oxytocin is an hormone that is normally produced in the hypothalamus and stored in the posterior pituitary gland.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fluoride in toothpastes prevent tooth decay from progressing and can even reverse, or stop, early tooth decay.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The brain’s limbic system controls emotional expression through the hypothalamus, which has control over the body’s emotional responses systems. The hypothalamus is responsible for regulating hunger, thirst, response to pain, levels of pleasure, sexual satisfaction, anger and aggressive behavior, etc. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. An organism that transmits a disease agent from an infected to a non-infected animal or plant is known as vector.

No comments