Biology Questions for NDA: 3rd September


Dear Aspirants, Biology is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10th level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams based on topics like Diseases, Vitamins and Minerals, Cell Theory etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.


Q1. In which part of the cinchona plant quinine occurs naturally? 
(a) Root
(b) Fruit
(c) Seed
(d) Bark

Q2. Red colour in tomato is due to 
(a) Capsaicin
(b) Lycopene
(c) Xanthophyll
(d) None of the above

Q3. The Scientist known as father of genetics is- 
(a) Johnson
(b) G.J. Mendel
(c) F.B. Morrison
(d) Morgan

Q4. When ants bite, they inject: 
(a) Glacial acetic acid
(b) Methanol
(c) Formic acid
(d) Stearic acid 

Q5. Which one of the following is produced through Viticulture : 
(a) Silk
(b) Earthworm
(c) Honey
(d) Grapes

Q6. Latest ancestor of modern human is 
(a) Java man
(b) Cro-Magnon man
(c) Neanderthal man
(d) Peking man

Q7. Pungency in chillies is due to the present of: 
(a) Lycopene
(b) Capsaicin
(c) Carotene
(d) Anthocyanin

Q8. Which one of the following is considered as a cell within a cell ?
(a) Ribosome
(b) Chloroplast
(c) Lysosome
(d) Golgi complex

Q9. A person with vision defect “Myopia ‘can see- 
(a) Nearby objects clearly
(b) Distant objects clearly
(c) Nearby as well as distant object clearly
(d) Neither nearby nor distant objects clearly

Q10. Japanese encephalitis is caused by: 
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Parasitic protozoan
(d) Fungus

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Quinine is a major drug used to treat malaria. Quinine is extracted from the bark of Cinchona tree.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lycopene pigment, which is a red color carotene, is responsible for the redness of tomato.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The law of Inheritance was discovered by Gregor Johann Mendel. He is known as the father of genetics.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The acid produced by ants is called formic acid. Chemically it is a simple carboxylic acid.

S5. Ans.  (d)
Sol. Viticulture is the science, production, and study of grapes.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cro-Magnon is a common name that has been used to describe the first early modern humans.  However, recent research suggests that the physical dimensions of so-called “Cro-magnon” are not sufficiently different from modern humans to warrant a separate designation.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chillies are valued principally for their high pungency and colour. Pungency in chillies is due to the active constituent “Capsaicin” an alkaloid which is extracted from chillies and is used to the medicine.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chloroplast is considered as cell within a cell because it contains its own DNA. Hence, it is a semiautonomous organelle. It helps in photosynthesis.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Near-sightedness or myopia as it is medically termed is a vision condition in which close objects are seen clearly, but objects faraway appear blurred. It can be corrected by wearing concave or divergent lenses.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Encephalitis virus is the causing factor of Japanese encephalitis.

No comments