Biology Questions for CDS & CAPF: 10th September


Dear Aspirants, Biology is an important subject for various exams like CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10th level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams based on topics like Diseases, Vitamins and Minerals, Cell Theory etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.


Q1. Consider the following 
Enzymes and protein can be correlated with each other in the following ways 
1. All proteins are enzyme. 
2. All enzymes are protein. 
3. All enzymes are not protein. 
4. All proteins are not enzyme. 
Which of the above are correct?
(a) 1 and 3 
(b) 2 and 4 
(c) 1, 2 and 3 
(d) 2, 3 and 4 

Q2. Consider the following statements in respect of thyroid gland. 
1. It is situated in the neck. 
2. It is vital to maintain of normal body temperature. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q3. Which one of the following is not a constituent of biogas? 
(a) Methane 
(b) Carbon dioxide 
(c) Hydrogen 
(d) Nitrogen dioxide 

Q4. A mother of blood group O has a group O child. What could be the blood group of father of the child? 
(a) Only O
(b) A or B or O 
(c) A or B 
(d) Only AB 

Q5. What does sphygmomanometer measure? 
(a) Blood pressure 
(b) Velocity of fluids 
(c) Temperature 
(d) Curvature of spherical surfaces 

Q6. What does water gas comprise of? 
(a) Carbon monoxide and hydrogen 
(b) Carbon dioxide and hydrogen 
(c) Carbon monoxide and methane 
(d) Carbon dioxide and methane 

Q7. Which one of the following causes the chikungunya disease? 
(a) Bacteria 
(b) Helminthic worm 
(c) Protozoan 
(d) Virus 

Q8. Which one of the following vitamins is abundant in guava fruits? 
(a) Vitamin-A 
(b) Vitamin-B_12
(c) Vitamin-C
(d) Vitamin-D

Q9. Which one of the following vitamins helps in clotting of blood? 
(a) Vitamin-A 
(b) Vitamin-B_6
(c) Vitamin-D
(d) Vitamin-K

Q10. Which one of the following glands in the human body stores iodine? 
(a) Parathyroid 
(b) Thyroid 
(c) Pituitary 
(d) Adrenal 

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. All enzymes are protein by composition but all proteins are not enzyme. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thyroid gland is one of the largest endocrine glands which is present in the neck. It is responsible to control body’s metabolism, temperature, appetite and muscle strength, etc. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitrogen dioxide (NO_2 ) is not a component of biogas. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The blood group of father of the child could be A or B or O. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sphygmomanometer is an instrument to measure the blood pressure. It is made up of an inflatable cuff to restrict the blood flow and a mercury or manometer to measure pressure. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Water gas is a synthetic gas, having CO and H_2. The gas is produced by passing steam over a red hot hydrocarbon fuel as coke. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chikungunya is caused by chikungunya virus which is an insect borne virus of genus Alphavirus. Symptoms show high fever, maculopapular rash, headache, etc. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vitamin-C is enough in guava fruits. Vitamin-C helps in strengthening of immunity, serves as an antioxidant and provides relief in hypertension too. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin-K adds in blood clotting. Vitamin-K acts as an essential cofactor for factor-II, VII, IX, X and also for proteins Z, C and S. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Thyroid gland in human body contains iodine. Deficiency of iodine creates goitre disease. Which is observed by the enlargement of larynx.

No comments