General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 12th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q2.  Which one of the following is considered as the drug of last resort for human being? 
(a) Penicillin
(b) Tetracycline 
(c) Chloramphenicol 
(d) Streptomycin 

Q3. With rises of boiling point of water the latent heat of steam 
(a) Decreases 
(b) Increased
(c) Does not change 
(d) None of these 

Q4. Velocity of light is maximum in 
(a) Diamond 
(b) Water 
(c) Glass 
(d) Vacuum

Q5. What causes the mottling of the dental enamel? 
(a) High levels of chlorine in the water 
(b) High levels of nitrate in the water 
(c) High levels of fluoride in the water 
(d) High levels of calcium in the water 

Q6. Itaipu Dam built on the river Parana is one of the largest dams in the world. Which of the following two countries have this as a joint project? 
(a) Brazil and Peru
(b) Paraguay and Ecuador
(c) Brazil and Paraguay
(d) Colombia and Paraguay

Q7. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given continents in the decreasing order of their percentage of Earth's land?
(a) North America–Africa–South America–Europe
(b) Africa–North America–South America–Europe
(c) North America–Africa–Europe–South America
(d) Africa–North America–Europe–South America

Q8.  In Sanskrit plays written during the Gupta period women and Sudras speak:
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Prakrit
(c)  Pali
(d) Sauraseni

Q9. The name by which Ashoka is generally referred to his inscriptions is:
(a)Chakravarti
(b) Dharmadeva
(c) Dharmakirti
(d) Priyadarsi

Q10. The Indian parliamentary system is different from the British parliamentary system in that India has:
(a) Both a real and a nominal executive
(b) System of collective responsibility
(c) Bicameral legislature
(d) The system of judicial review

Q11. The Parliament can make any law for the whole or any part India for implementing international treaties:
(a) With the consent of all the State
(b) With the consent of the majority of States
(c) With the consent of the States concerned
(d) Without the consent of any State

Q12. Which of the following bodies’ does not/do not find mention in the Constitution?
1. National Development Council
2. Planning Commission
3. Zonal Councils
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q13. Consider the following statements:
1. National Development Council is an organ of the Planning Commission.
2. The Economic and Social Planning is kept in the Concurrent List in the Constitution of India.
3. The Constitution of India prescribes that Panchayats should be assigned the task of preparation of plans for economic development and social justice.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q14. Which one of the following can be used to confirm whether drinking water contains a gamma emitting isotope or not?
(a) Microscope
(b) Lead plate
(c) Scintillation counter 
(d) Spectrophotometer 

Q15. Which one of the following pairs of materials serves as electrodes in chargeable batteries commonly used in devices such as torchlights, electric shaver etc?
(a) Nickel and cadmium
(b) Zinc and carbon
(c) Lead peroxide and lead
(d) Iron and cadmium


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Chloramphenicol is an antibiotic useful for the treatment of a number of bacterial infections. This includes as an eye ointment to treat conjunctivitis. By mouth or by injection into a vein, it is used to treat meningitis, plague, cholera, and typhoid fever.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. As the external pressure increases the boiling point increases. Latent heat of vaporization means the energy required to overcome the intermolecular interactions for increasing the volume when liquid boils. So latent heat of vaporization decreases as the boiling point increases.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. A vacuum is completely empty. Light traveling through a vacuum will encounter nothing off which is scatter, so it can obtain its maximum speed.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Dental fluorosis (also termed mottled enamel) is an extremely common disorder, characterized by hypo mineralization of tooth enamel caused by ingestion of excessive fluoride during enamel formation. In the "mild" form of the disease, these mottled patches can involve up to half of the surface area of the teeth.

S6.Ans. (c) 
Sol. Itaipu Dam is built on River Parana is the largest dam in the world. This is a joint project of Brazil – Paraguay.

S7. Ans. (b) 
Sol. The decreasing order of arrangement of continent according to the percentage of Earth's land is Africa (29800000 sq km), North America (21510000 sq km) South America (17598000 sq km) and Europe (9699550 sq km).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Sanskrit plays of Gupta period women and Sudras speak prakrit.

S9.Ans. (d)
Sol. In the year 1915 near a village called Maski in Raichur District of Karnataka, a rock inscription was discovered on a hill. In this inscription for the first time the name of Ashoka was found with titles like Devanampriya and Priyadarshi. It was then certain that Devanampriya Priyadarshi was no other than Ashoka.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Judicial review is one big difference. In India, the judiciary system can take up an act passed by parliament and has the power to nullify it. In Britain, law passed by House of Commons can't be overturned.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol. It is the sole prerogative of Parliament under Article 253 of the Constitution.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol. National Development council is not a constitutional body. It is an extra-constitutional body. Planning Commission is a non-constitutional and non-statutory body. It was created by the Govt. of India in 1950 bya resolution. Zonal councils have been recognized in the 74th Constitutional Amendment Act of 1992.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol. out of 52 items on the concurrent list, Economic and Social Planning is placed under Article 40 of the Constitution. Directive Principles of State Policy lays down that the State shall take steps to organize village panchayats and endow them with such powers and authority as may be necessary to enable them to function as units of self-government. Planning for economic development and social justice is one such power given to village panchayats.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Scintillation counter (scintillometer): An instrument which measures gamma radiation. It is also used in airborne and ground radiometer surveys. This instrument utilizes the flash of light emitted when the atoms of a suitable ' phosphor' are energized by gamma rays. The scintillations are detected by a light  sensitive cathode.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Ni-Cd batteries contain nickel hydroxide as positive electrode plate, a cadmium hydroxide as negative electrode plate, and an alkaline electrolyte as separator. The chemical reaction which occurs in Ni-Cd battery is
                                                       2NiO (OH) + Cd + 2H2O  ↔2Ni(OH)2 + Cd(OH)2


No comments