General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 11th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for 
CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. The concept of Anuvrata was advocated by:
(a) Mahayana Buddhism
(b) Hinayana Buddhism
(c) Jainism
(d)The Lokayata School

Q2. The national motto of India, ‘Satyameva Jayate’ inscribed below the Emblem of India is taken from
(a) Katha Upanishad
(b) Chandogya Upanishad
(c) Aitareya Upanishad
(d) Mundaka Upanishad

Q3. Which one of the following monuments has a dome which is said to be one of the largest in the world?
(a) Tomb of Sher Shah, Sasaram
(b) Jama Masjid, Delhi
(c) Tomb of Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq, Delhi
(d) Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur

Q4. The technique used to transmit audio signals in television broadcasts is :
(a) Amplitude Modulation
(b) Frequency Modulation
(c) Pulse Code Modulation
(d) Time Division Multiplexing

Q5. One astronomical unit is the average distance between:
(a) Earth and the Sun
(b) Earth and the Moon
(c) Jupiter and the Sun
(d) Pluto and the Sun

Q6. For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses a:
(a) Quartz crystal
(b) Titanium needle
(c) Laser beam
(d) Barium titanate ceramic

Q7. The major component of honey is —
(a) Glucose
(b) Sucrose
(c) Maltose
(d) Fructose

Q8. Which one of the following is responsible for blue baby Syndrome?
(a) Fluoride
(b) Nitrate
(c) Arsenic
(d) Lead

Q9. Which of the following disease is not caused by viruses?
(a) Cholera
(b) Chicken pox
(c) Hepatitis
(d) Measles

Q10. Which one of the following lakes forms an international boundary between Tanzania and Uganda?
(a) Chained
(b) Malawi
(c)  Victoria
(d) Zambezi

Q11. A class of animals known as Marsupials is a characteristic feature of:
(a) Africa
(b) Australia
(c)  South America
(d) South-east Asia

Q13. The waterfall 'Victoria' is associated with the river:
(a) Amazon
(b) Missouri
(c) St. Lawrence
(d) Zambezi

Q14. Which one of the following Schedules of the Constitution of India contains provisions regarding anti-defection?
(a) Second Schedule
(b) Fifth Schedule
(c)  Eighth Schedule
(d) Tenth Schedule

Q15. Which one of the following is correct in respect of the commencement of the election process in India?
(a) The recommendation for election is made by the government and the notification for election is issued by the Election Commission
(b) The recommendation for election is made by the Election Commission and the notification for election is issued by the Home Ministry at the Centre and Home Departments in the States
(c) The recommendation for election is made by the Election Commission and the notification for election is issued by the President and Governors of the States concerned
(d) Both the exercises of making a recommendation for election and that of issuing a notification in respect of it are done by the Election Commission.

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Anuvrata was the five main teachings of Jainism- Ahimsa, Asateya, Aparigraha, Satya and Brahmacharya.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Words Satyameva Jayate came from Mundaka Upanishad, meaning ‘Truth Alone Triumphs’.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. It is the Mausoleum of Muhammad Adil Shah Sur of Bijapur. This is the second largest dome in the world.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol.  It is a process in which the frequency of the carrier is varied in accordance with the instantaneous value of modulating voltage. In telecommunications and signal processing, frequency modulation (FM) conveys information over a carrier wave by varying its instantaneous frequency. FM is most commonly used for radio and television broadcasting.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. An astronomical unit is a unit of length equal to about 149,597,870.7 kilometers or approximately the mean Earth-Sun distance. The astronomical constant whose value is one astronomical unit is referred to as unit distance and is given by the symbol A.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. In compact disc digital data is scanned by laser beam for the reproduction of recorded sound.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The major components of honey are Fructose: 38.2% Glucose: 31.3% Maltose: 7.1% Sucrose: 1.3% Water: 17.2% Higher sugars: 1.5% Ash: 0.2% Other/undetermined: 3.2%

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nitrates in drinking water. A sort of "blue baby syndrome" can also be caused by methemoglobinemia. It is widely believed to be caused by nitrate contamination in groundwater resulting in decreased oxygen carrying capacity of haemoglobin in babies leading to death.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cholera is an acute epidemic infectious disease. It is characterized by watery diarrhea, extreme loss of fluid and electrolytes, and severe dehydration. It is caused by the bacterium Vibrio cholera (V. cholera).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lake Victoria acts as the international boundary between Tanzania and Uganda. It is the largest lake in Africa and 2nd widest fresh water body in the world.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Marsupials are a group of mammals commonly have pouches or pocket of skin, where the mother nurses their young. These marsupials are found in Australia. The common example of marsupials is Kangaroo and Koala.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The given map is the union territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli. In western India. The capital is at Silvasa and major language of this Union Territory is Guajarati.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Victoria waterfalls is associated with the river Zambezi which is situated in Africa.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 52nd Amendment act of 1985, added in the 10th schedule to the Constitution. This is often referred to as anti-defection law.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Elections in India are conducted according to the constitutional provisions, supplemented by laws made by Parliament. The major laws are Representation of the People Act, 1950, which mainly deals with the preparation and revision of electoral rolls, the Representation of the People Act, 1951 which deals, in detail, with all aspects of conduct of elections and post-election disputes.

No comments