English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 23rd September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. EXONERATED 
(a) Implied 
(b) Extol
(c) Condensed 
(d) Convicted

Q2. SCRUPULOUS
(a) Lax
(b) Shameful
(c) Awful
(d) Pitiful

Q3. DILAPIDATED
(a) Costly
(b) Decrepit
(c) Derelict
(d) Renovated

Q4. VERDANT
(a) Barren
(b) Green
(c) Beautiful
(d) Leafy

Q5. INFERNAL
(a) Paradisiac
(b) Hellish
(c) Fiendish
(d) Diabolical

Q6. HERETICAL
(a) Pious
(b) Orthodox
(c) Superstitious
(d) Outdated

Q7. PLIABLE
(a) Willing
(b) Obdurate
(c) Fake
(d) Optimistic

Q8. THWARTED
(a) Foiled
(b) Opposed
(c) Supported
(d) Tightened

Q9. OBSEQUIOUS
(a) Servile
(b) Disobedient
(c) Fawning
(d) Subservient

Q10. DELETERIOUS
(a) Dilatory
(b) Harmless
(c) Being delicate
(d) Salubrious


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Exonerate: (of an official body) absolve (someone) from blame for a fault or wrongdoing.
Convict: declare (someone) to be guilty of a criminal offence by the verdict of a jury or the decision of a judge in a court of law.
Thus the correct antonym is Convicted.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scrupulous: punctiliously or minutely careful, precise, or exact. 
Lax: not strict or severe; careless or negligent.
Thus the correct antonym is Lax.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dilapidated: (of a building or object) in a state of disrepair or ruin as a result of age or neglect. 
Thus the correct antonym is Renovated.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Verdant: green with grass or other rich vegetation.
Thus the correct antonym is Barren.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Infernal: relating to or characteristic of hell or the underworld.
Paradisiac: relating to or befitting Paradise.
Thus the correct antonym is Paradisiac.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Heretical: holding an opinion at odds with what is generally accepted.
Orthodox: following or conforming to the traditional or generally accepted rules or beliefs of a religion, philosophy, or practice.
Thus the correct antonym is Orthodox.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pliable: easily bent; flexible.
Obdurate: stubbornly refusing to change one's opinion or course of action.
Thus the correct antonym is Obdurate.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thwarted: prevent (someone) from accomplishing something. 
Supported: give approval, comfort, or encouragement to. 
Thus the correct antonym is Supported.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Obsequious: obedient or attentive to an excessive or servile degree. 
Thus the correct antonym is Disobedient.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Deleterious: causing harm or damage.
Thus harmless is the correct antonym. 

No comments