Science Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF Exam:21st August


Dear Aspirants, Science is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 


Q1. Telephone exchange was invented by?
(a) Tivadar Puskas
(b) Joseph Priestley
(c) Petrache Poenaru
(d) James Leonard Plimpton

Q2. What will happen to the force between the two positive charges which are released after being held near each other?
(a) Force will increase
(b) Force will decrease
(c) Force will stay the same
(d) Force first increases to reach maximum before starting to decrease

Q3. Which device is used to measure earthquakes?
(a) Endoscope
(b) Thermometer 
(c) Sonograph 
(d) Seismograph

Q4. A __________ thread is actually stronger than a steel wire.
(a) Wool
(b) Cotton
(c) Jute
(d) Nylon

Q5. The process of depositing a layer of any desired metal on another material by means of electricity is called ___________.
(a) Electroplating
(b)Galvanisation
(c) Rusting
(d) Crystallisation

Q6. Heat is transmitted from higher temperature to lower temperature through the actual motion of the molecules in -
(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Radiation
(d) Both conduction and convection

Q7. Silver gets corroded due to ________________ in air.
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen Sulphide
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrogen

Q8. Pulses are a rich source of which of the following?
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Proteins
(c) Minerals
(d) Vitamin A

Q9. Plant cell wall is made up of -
(a) Cellulose
(b) Glucose
(c) Sucrose
(d) Fructose

Q10. The study of Fungi is also known as -
(a) Cytology
(b) Myology
(c) Mycology
(d) Neurology
SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Telephone exchange was invented by Tivadar Puskas.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Two Positive charges will repel to each other so the force will decrease between two positive charge.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Seismometer is an instrument that measures motion of the ground, caused by, for example, an earthquake, a volcanic eruption, or the use of explosives.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. Nylon is an artificial fibre. It has high tensile strength, stiffness, excellent heat deflection temperature, and superior abrasion and wear resistance. Nylon thread is actually stronger than a steel wire.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. Electroplating is the process of plating(depositing) one metal onto another by means of electricity, most commonly for decorative purposes or to prevent corrosion of a metal.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the convection process, heat is transferred in the liquid and gases from a region of higher temperature to a region of lower temperature. Convection heat transfer occurs partly due to the actual movement of molecules or due to the mass transfer.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Silver react with Hydrogen Sulphide in air to form Silver Sulphide. This is corrosion of silver.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pulses are  rich sources of  proteins.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The plant cell wall is composed of cellulose. Cellulose is a structural carbohydrate and is considered a complex sugar because it is used in both protection and structure.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mycology is the branch of biology concerned with the study of fungi, including their genetic and biochemical properties, their taxonomy and their use to humans.




No comments