Science Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF Exam:19 August


Dear Aspirants, Science is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 

Q1. What is the largest component of lower atmosphere, by total volume?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Helium
(d) Water Vapour

Q2. Acetic Acid is another name for which of the following?
(a) Vinegar
(b)Baking Soda
(c) Copper Sulphate
(d) Magnesium Oxide

Q3. The reaction of Copper Sulphate and Iron produces Iron Sulphate and __________.
(a) Vinegar
(b)Ash
(c) Baking Soda
(d) Copper

Q4. If the mass of an object is 60 kgs, what will be its weight on the moon? (N=Newton)
(a) 60N
(b) 600N
(c) 100N
(d) 10N

Q5. The side mirrors of vehicles are of which type of mirrors?
(a) Convex
(b) Concave
(c) Plane
(d) Inverted

Q6. UV rays coming from Sun, majorly causes which cancer? 
(a) Lungs cancer
(b) Liver cancer
(c) Mouth cancer
(d) Skin cancer

Q7. Which drug is used as an Antidiabetic drug?
(a) Metformin
(b) Zolpidem
(c) Promethazine
(d) Hydralazine

Q8.Which of the following is a viral disease?
(a) Polio
(b) Tetanus
(c) Leprosy
(d) Plague

Q9.Contraction of heart is also known as -
(a) Systole
(b) Aristotle
(c) Diastole
(d) Lub

Q10.Azadirachta indica is the botanical name of which of the following?
(a) Rose plant
(b) Apple tree
(c) Neem
(d) Mango

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. By volume, Nitrogen is the largest component of the lower atmosphere.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Acetic acid is also known as vinegar.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The reaction of Copper Sulphate and Iron produces Iron Sulphate and Copper. It is a single displacement reaction.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. If the mass of an object is 60 kg then mass on the moon = Mass of an object in earth/6  =60/6=10N.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The convex mirror produces an upright image of any object and offers a wide viewing area as compared to the plane mirror. The usage of this type of mirror can be perceived on the car rear-view mirror, side-view mirror and even the motorcycles.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.  Ultraviolet (UV) radiation from the sun or sunbeds is the main cause of skin cancer.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Metformin is an oral antidiabetic drug for the treatment of diabetes.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Poliomyelitis is an acute communicable disease of humans caused by a human enterovirus of the Picornaviridae family.Tetanus is an infection caused by bacteria called Clostridium tetani. Leprosy is a disfiguring disease caused by the Mycobacterium leprae bacteria. Plague is caused by the bacteria Yersinia pestis.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diastole is that part of the cardiac cycle during which the heart refills with blood after the emptying done during systole which is also known as contraction.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Azadirachta indica is botanical name of neem. It is a multipurpose tree that is highly popular in India, where it provides food and insecticide, and is used for its great number of ethnomedicinal properties

No comments