Science Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF Exam:16 August


Dear Aspirants, Science is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 


Q1. Match List-I and List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below—

Q2. The temperature of boiling water in a steam engine may be high because: 
(a) There are dissolved substances in water 
(b) There is low pressure inside the boiler 
(c) There is high pressure inside the boiler 
(d) The fire is at very high temperature 

Q3. Consider the following statements 
(1) Light waves can travel in vacuum 
(2) Light waves can be refracted 
(3) Light waves are electro magnetic 
Which of the statements given above are correct? 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) 2 and 3 only  
(c) 1 and 3 only 
(d) 1 and 2 only 

Q4. Which of the following statements is false? 
(a) The magnitude of a vector is always a scalar. 
(b) The total path length is always equal to the magnitude of the displacement vector of a particle. 
(c) The average speed of a particle is either greater or equal to the magnitude of the average velocity of the particle over the same interval of time  
(d) Three vectors not lying in a plane can never add up to give a null vector. 

Q5. With the rise of temperature, the surface tension of a liquid: 
(a) Increases 
(b) Decreases 
(c) Remains unchanged 
(d) None of these 

Q6. Kerosene oil rises up in the wick of lantern because of: 
(a) Diffusion of the oil through the wick 
(b) Surface tension 
(c) Buoyant force of air 
(d) The gravitational pull of the wick 

Q7. Statement I: At high temperature, hydrogen can reduce PbO to elemental lead. 
Statement II: Hydrogen has great affinity to oxygen.
(a) Both the statement I and II are correct and statement II is the correct explanation of statement I. 
(b) Both the statement I and II are correct but statement II is not the correct explanation of the statement I. 
(c) Statement I is true, but statement II is false. 
(d) Statement I is false, but statement II is true. 

Q8. An oxidizing agent is a substance which 
(a) Increases the oxidation number of an element in a given substance 
(b) Decreases the oxidation number of an element in a given substance 
(c) Is oxidized itself in an oxidation reduction reaction 
(d) Loses electrons in an oxidation reduction reaction

Q9. Enzyme secreted by stomach digest the food but stomach is not digested by this digestive juice because-
(a) Wall of stomach is lined with mucus
(b) This is made up of hard cells
(c) It is made up of steel
(d) None of these

Q10. Consider the following with reference to human body -
I. the common bile duct releases its contents in stomach
II. The pancreatic duct releases its contents into duodenum.
Which of the statement given above is/are correct?
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) Both I and II only
(d) Neither I or II


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (b)

No comments