Science Quiz for NDA: 30th August


Dear Aspirants, Science is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.


Q1. Which of the following disease is caused by the excessive used alchoholic beverage? 
(a) Appendicitis
(b) Viral hepatitis
(c) Gall stones
(d) Liver cirrhosis

Q2. Bright’s disease affects human body in the part- 
(a) kidney
(b) spleen
(c) heart
(d) liver

Q3. Pneumoconiosis affects the workers who work mainly in: 
(a) Tanneries
(b) Coal mining industry
(c) Distilleries
(d) Glass Industry

Q4. The disease in which high levels of uric acid in the blood are characteristic is
(a) Arthritis
 (b) Gout
(c) Rheumatism 
(d) Rheumatism heart

Q5. Which one of the following diseases cannot be controlled by vaccination? 
(a) Diabetes
(b) Polio
(c) Whooping Cough 
(d) Small-pox

Q6. Rectifiers convert _____.
(a) high voltage to low voltage
(b) low voltage to high voltage
(c) AC to DC
(d) DC to AC

Q7. Name the first Indian who got Nobel Prize in physics.
(a) C K Naidu
(b) Rangnath Mishra
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) C V Raman

Q8. Which physical quantity is measured in 'siemens'?
(a) Electric potential
(b) Electrical conductance
(c) Magnetic flux
(d) Refractive index

Q9. Which one of the following substances is used in the preservation of food stuff? 
(a) Citric Acid
(b) Potassium Chloride
(c) Sodium Benzoate
(d) Sodium Chloride

Q10. ‘Humus’ is an example of- 
(a) Soil structure
(b) Crystalloids
(c) Organic colloids
(d) None of the above

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. It is caused by the excessive use of alcoholic beverage. Liver Cirrhosis is a serious condition where normal liver tissue is replaced by scar tissue.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bright’s disease is also known as uremia which affects the kidney. It fuses the physiology of kidney; as result, the amount of urea increases in blood.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pneumoconiosis is an occupational lung disease and a restrictive lung disease caused by the inhalation of dust, often in mines. The miners feel difficulty in breathing.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gout is a disease caused by high level of uric acid in the blood (hyperuricemia). It causes an attack of sudden burning pain, stiffness and swelling in a joint.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. As per question; Polio, whooping cough and smallpox can control by vaccination but there is no vaccination available for diabetes. Diabetes is a disease related to pancreas which is caused due to insufficient of insulin in the blood.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A rectifier is an electrical device composed of one or more diodes that converts alternating current (AC) to direct current (DC).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Nobel Prize in Physics 1930 was awarded to Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman "for his work on the scattering of light and for the discovery of the effect named after him.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Siemens (symbol S) is the derived unit of electric conductance.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The chemical formula of Sodium Benzoate is NaC7H5O2. It is widely used as food preservative.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Humus usually refers to the natural decay of material such as leaves in the soil’s top layer. It is a dark organic material that forms in the soil when plant and animal matter decays.



No comments