Science Quiz for NDA: 29th August


Dear Aspirants, Science is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Which one of the following is not a property of electromagnetic waves?
(a) Electromagnetic waves do not show interference and diffraction.
(b) Oscillating electric field and magnetic field are perpendicular to each other
(c) Electromagnetic waves are transverse waves
(d) Electromagnetic waves do not require a medium to propagate

Q2. What was invented by Zacharias Jansen?
(a) Jet Engine
(b) Radium
(c) Microscope
(d) Electric Lamp

Q3. Super cooling is cooling of liquid _____.
(a) Below melting point
(b) Below freezing point
(c) At melting point
(d) Above melting point

Q4. Sextant is an instrument used in which of the following?
(a) Cloud cover
(b) Navigation
(c) Agriculture
(d) Medical treatment

Q5. Which of the following is mainly used for the production of Aluminum?  
(a) Hematite
(b) Lignite
(c) Bauxite
(d) Magnetite

Q6. Solder used in soldering metal pieces consists of any alloy of:
(a) Tin and Zinc
(b) Tin and Lead
(c) Tin, Zinc and Copper
(d) Tin, Lead and Zinc

Q7. Which one of the following is used in the manufacture of soaps? 
(a) Vegetable oil
(b) Mobil oil
(c) Kerosene oil
(d) Cutting oil

Q8. Amino acids are required for the synthesis of:
(a) Alkaloids
(b) Lipids
(c) Proteins
(d) Carbohydrates

Q9. Transpiration increases in:
(a) Hot, dry and windy condition
(b) Hot, damp and windy condition
(c) Cool, damp and windy condition
(d) Cool, dry and still condition

Q10. What is the Kyoto Protocol?
(a) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for reducing acid rain
(b) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for planting trees to control pollution
(c) It is an agreement among countries to start using nuclear energy
(d) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for reducing greenhouse gases emission

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Electromagnetic waves are propagated by oscillating electric and magnetic fields oscillating at right angles to each other. They are not deflected by electric or magnetic field. They can show interference or diffraction, are transverse waves, may be polarized and need no medium of propagation.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Zacharias Janssen was a Dutch spectacle-maker from Middelburg associated with the invention of the first Optical telescope. He is also credited for inventing the first truly compound microscope.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Super cooling is the process of chilling a liquid below its freezing point, without it becoming solid.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sextant is an instrument used to measure angles. Mainly used at sea, the tool is so named because its arc is one sixth of a circle – 60 degrees.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Bauxite is an ore of Aluminum, which is found in the form of Hydrated Aluminum Oxides.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The common composition of solder is 32% Tin, 68% Lead. This combination has a low melting point and is useful for soldering components that are sensitive to heat.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Soap is a combination of animal fat or plant oil and caustic soda. Many vegetable fats including olive oil, palm kernel oil and coconut oil are also used in soap making.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amino acids are required for the synthesis of body protein and other important nitrogen-containing compounds. Amino acids are constituents of protein and act as precursors for many co-enzymes, hormones, nucleic acid, etc.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Conditions which increase the rate of evaporation also increase the rate of transpiration. Transpiration is more rapid in hot, dry and windy conditions than it is in still or humid conditions.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kyoto Protocol is an international treaty, which extends the 1992 United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) that commits State Parties to reduce greenhouse gases emissions.


No comments