Science Quiz for NDA: 26th August


Dear Aspirants, Science is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.
Q1. Instrument for measuring rainfall is called -
(a) Lucimeter
(b) Galactometer
(c) Hyetometer
(d) Hygrometer

Q2. Who established the foundations of the quantum theory? 
(a) Max Planck 
(b) Mark Nicholas
(c) Albert Einstein
(d) Alfred Hitchcock

Q3. If in a motion, the axis of the rotation passes through an object, the motion is called _________. 
(a) Orbital motion
(b) Circulatory motion
(c) Spin motion
(d) Oscillatory motion

Q4. If an object, on a free fall from a certain height, reaches the ground in 1 second, what is its velocity on the impact with the ground? 
(a) 4.9 m/s
(b) 9.8 m/s
(c) 14.7 m/s
(d) 19.6 m/s

Q5. Who invented Antibiotics?
(a) Joseph Lister
(b) William Harvey
(c) Robert Knock
(d) Alexander Fleming

Q6. The Chemical formula of Methanol is _____.
(a) C2H5OH            
(b) CH3(OH)2
(c) CH3OH
(d) CH4OH

Q7. ___________ Gases absorb long wave (infrared) radiation from the earth and emit it again towards the earth.
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Ozone

Q8. Metals react with sodium hydroxide to produce ___________.
(a) Oxygen gas
(b) Sodium
(c) Water
(d) Hydrogen gas

Q9. Which is the second largest gland of Human body?
(a) Liver
(b) Large Intestine
(c) Thorax
(d) Pancreas

Q10. Some roots, called _________________, arise from an organ other than the radicle.
(a) Tap roots
(b) Stilt roots
(c) Fibrous roots
(d) Adventitious roots

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hyetometer is the instrument used to measure rainfall.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Max Planck was a German theoretical physicist, considered to be the initial founder of quantum theory, and one of the most important physicists of the 20th Century.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. In physics, spin is the velocity of rotation of something around a particular axis.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. If an object, on a free fall from a certain height, reaches the ground in 1 second, its velocity on the impact with the ground 9.8 m/s.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Antibiotics also called antibacterials, are a type of antimicrobial drug used in the treatment and prevention of bacterial infections. Alexander Fleming invented Antibiotic.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Methanol is the simplest alcohol, being only a methyl group linked to a hydroxyl group. It is a light, volatile, colorless, flammable liquid with a distinctive odour very similar to that of ethanol (drinking alcohol). However, unlike ethanol, methanol is highly toxic and unfit for consumption. Chemical formula of Methanol is CH3OH.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. A greenhouse gases are combination of gases in an atmosphere that absorbs and emits radiation within the thermal infrared range. This process is the fundamental cause of the greenhouse effect. The main Greenhouse Gases are Carbon di oxide, Methane, Ozone, Water vapour etc.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Sodium hydroxide reacts with metal to release hydrogen gas. The metal takes the oxygen atom from sodium hydroxide, which in turn takes the oxygen atom from the water, and releases the two hydrogen atoms. The reaction thus produces hydrogen gas

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The second largest gland in human body is pancreas.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Adventitious roots, arise from an organ other than the root—usually a stem, sometimes a leaf. They are especially numerous on underground stems. The formation of adventitious roots makes it possible to vegetatively propagate many plants from stem or leaf cuttings

No comments