Science Quiz for NDA: 25th August


Dear Aspirants, Science is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1.The famous ‘Bubble Baby Disease’ is so called because:
(a) It is caused by water bubble
(b) the suffering baby makes bubbles of saliva
(c) The suffering baby is treated in a germ-free plastic bubble
(d) It is cured only water bubble

Q2. Ornithophily is effected by
(a) Snails
(b) Bats
(c) Insects
(d) Birds

Q3. Which of the following vitamins help in the absorption of calcium?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin B1
(d) Vitamin B2

Q4. Which of the following vitamins contain nitrogen?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin D

Q5. Science dealing with study of soil is called
(a) Pedology
(b) Pedagogy
(c) Ecology
(d) Pomology

Q6. Which of the following is a radioactive element?
(a) Cobalt
(b) Uranium
(c)  Argon
(d) Chromium

Q7. The 'solid waste' is also known as
(a) Sedge
(b) Toxic waste
(c) Sludge
(d) Scrubber

Q8. The antiparticle of an electron is -
(a) Positron
(b) Proton
(c) Alpha particles
(d) Beta particles

Q9. Who invented Rocket?
(a) Rich K Goyle
(b) E M Forster
(c) Robert Goddard
(d) James Anderson

Q10. In which of the following processes is energy released? 
(a) Respiration
(b) Photosynthesis
(c) Ingestion
(d) Absorption 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bubble baby disease (severe combined immunodeficiency, SCID) is often called “bubble boy disease”. There are several forms of SCID. The famous ‘Bubble Baby Disease’ is named so as the suffering baby is treated in a germ-free plastic bubble.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ornithophily or bird pollination is the pollination of flowering plants by birds.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin D is necessary for developing and maintaining strong, healthy bones and absorption.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamins B contains Nitrogen.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pedology is also called "soil science". It is the study of soils, including their chemical and physical properties as they are in their natural environment.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uranium is a radioactive element. Uranium is a chemical element with symbol U and atomic number 92.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sewage sludge refers to the residual, semi-solid material that is produced as a by-product during sewage treatment of industrial or municipal wastewater.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every type of particle has a corresponding antiparticle, for example; the positron is the antiparticle of the electron. the antiproton is the antiparticle of the proton. the antineutron is the antiparticle of the neutron. the antineutrino is the antiparticle of the neutrino.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Robert Hutchings Goddard (October 5, 1882 – August 10, 1945) was an American engineer, professor, physicist, and inventor who is credited with creating and building the world's first liquid-fueled rocket.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Respiration is the process in which energy is released.




No comments