Science Quiz for NDA: 23rd August


Dear Aspirants, Science is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 

Q1. Bacteria was discovered by -
(a) Antonie van Leeuwenhoek
(b) Belarus
(c) Hugo de Vries
(d) Robert Brown

Q2. Scurvy (bleeding of gums) is caused by deficiency of which vitamin? 
(a) Vitamin K
(b) Vitamin B2
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin A

Q3. Achras sapote is the scientific name of 
(a) Custard Apple
(b) Gulmohar
(c) Tamarind 
(d) Chiku

Q4. Prawn belongs to the phylum 
(a) Arthropoda
(b) Cnidaria
(c) Echinodermata 
(d) Chordata

Q5. Crystallisation is an example of?
(a) Physical Change
(b) Chemical Change
(c) Chemical Reaction
(d) Galvanisation

Q6. Vinegar and Baking Soda together produce ____________.
(a) Copper
(b) Carbon Dioxide
(c) Copper Sulphate
(d) Magnesium Oxide

Q7. Which of the following alloys has a maximum percentage of Copper? 
(a) Brass
(b) Bronze
(c) German Silver
(d) Delta Metal

Q8. Which of the following is not a fuel element? 
(a) Uranium
(b) Thorium
(c) Radium
(d) Helium

Q9.The Pokhran II test was conducted on-
(a) June 11th, 1998
(b) June 9th, 1998
(c) May 11th, 1998
(d) May 29th, 1998

Q10. What type of energy in wind blowing?
(a) Only potential
(b) Only kinetic
(c) Electrical
(d) Potential and kinetic both

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bacteria was discovered by Antonie van Leeuwenhoek.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Scurvy is caused due to deficiency of Vitamin C.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Achras sapote is the scientific name of Chiku.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prawn belongs to the phylum Arthropoda

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. Crystallisation is an example of physical change.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. The reaction between baking soda (sodium bicarbonate) and vinegar (dilute acetic acid) generates carbon dioxide gas.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Brass consists 68–71% Copper and rest is Zinc. Bronze consists 88% Copper and 12% Tin. German silver has almost 50% Copper. Delta consists 60% Copper, 38% Zinc,2% Fe.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. All the radioactive elements are used as the nuclear fuel except helium because it is inert in nature. It does not form compounds or react with any other element.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pokhran-II was the series of five nuclear bomb tests conducted by India under operation “Shakti” at the Indian Army’s Pokhran test range on May 11, 1998. It was the second Indian nuclear test after Pokhran-I.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The kinetic energy in the energy in moving objects or mass. The kinetic energy of the wind (wind energy) can be converted into electrical or mechanical energy.

No comments