Science Quiz for NDA: 22nd August


Dear Aspirants, Science is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 

Q1. At what temperature (in degree Celsius), the numerical values on Celsius and Fahrenheit scales become equal? 
(a) –40
(b) 40
(c) 273
(d)–273

Q2. What is the process of conversion of solid state directly to gaseous state called?
(a) Evaporation
(b) Condensation
(c) Sublimation
(d) Distillation

Q3. When a ball is thrown vertically upwards, which of the following quantities remains constant during its motion?
(a) Acceleration due to gravity
(b) Displacement
(c) Velocity
(d) None of these

Q4. What is the SI unit of heat energy?
(a) Joule
(b) Newton
(c) Calorie
(d) Kelvin

Q5. Which among the following metal is used for galvanization?
(a) Zinc
(b) Copper
(c) Iron
(d) Silver

Q6. What is dry ice?
(a) Solid Carbon dioxide
(b) Solid Nitrogen dioxide
(c) Solid Sulphur dioxide
(d) Solid Water

Q7. Which of the following pairs is INCORRECT?
I. Hematite: Iron
II. Pitchblende: Copper
III. Monazite: Thorium
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only I and II
(d) Only I and III

Q8. Spiders belong to which class of animals?
(a) Arachnids
(b) Aves
(c) Gastropods
(d) Anthozoa

Q9.The fat digesting enzyme Lipase is secreted by which of the following
(a) Kidneys
(b) Pancreas
(c) Large Intestine
(d) Liver

Q10.The arrangement of leaves on an axis or stem is called
(a) Phyllotaxy
(b) Vernation
(c) Venation
(d) Phytotaxy

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. At -40 degrees, the numerical values on Celsius and Fahrenheit scales become equal.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Sublimation is the phase transition of a substance directly from the solid to the without passing through the intermediate liquid phase.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. When a ball is thrown vertically upwards Acceleration due to gravity remains constant during its motion.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Heat is the amount of energy that flows spontaneously from a warmer object to a cooler one. In SI system, heat energy is measured in joules (J).

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. Galvanisation is the process of applying a protective zinc coating to iron or steel, to prevent rusting. The most common method is hot dip galvanizing, in which steel sections are submerged in a bath of molten zinc.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Dry ice, sometimes referred to as "cardice", is the solid form of carbon dioxide. It is used primarily as a cooling agent. Its advantages include lower temperature than that of water ice and not leaving any residue. It is useful for preserving frozen foods where mechanical cooling is unavailable.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Pitchblende is a radioactive, uranium-rich mineral and ore. It has a chemical composition that is largely UO2, but also contains UO3 and oxides of lead, thorium, and rare earth elements. It is known as pitch blende due to its black color and high density.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Spiders belong to the class of Arachnids.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lipase is an enzyme in the body uses to break down fats in food so they can be absorbed in the intestines. Lipase is produced in the pancreas, mouth, and stomach.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The pattern of arrangement of leaves on the stem is called Phyllotaxy. As a stem grows at its apex, new leaf buds form along the stem by a highly controlled developmental process.

No comments