Polity Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-5


Dear Aspirants, Polity is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions from topics like Articles, Panchayat/Municipality etc will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Administrative Tribunal is related with which article
(a) Article - 356
(b) Article - 249
(c) Article - 339
(d) Article- 323

Q2. Who was the first Foreign Minister of free India?
(a) Gulzari Lal Nanda        
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri   
(d) John Mathai

Q3. Japan’s Parliament is known as –
(a) Diet 
(b) Dail
(c) Yuan 
(d) Shora

Q4.Who among the following is directly responsible to Parliament for all matters concerning the Defence Services of India?
(a) Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs
(b) President
(c) Home Minister
(d) Defence Minister

Q5. Which of the following is not correct?
(a) The Supreme Command of the Defence Forces is vested in the President.
(b) The three Chiefs of Staff (Army, Navy & Air Force) are under the direct control of the governor.
(c) The responsibility of National Defence rests with the Union Cabinet
(d) All important questions having a bearing on defence are decided by the Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs under the Chairmanship of the Prime Minister.

Q6.For the Union Territories that do not have legislative assemblies, laws are passed by 
(a) The Union Ministry 
(b) The President of India 
(c) The Parliament 
(d) The Administrator of the respective Union Territories 

Q7. The minimum age limit for the membership of the VidhanParishad is _____.
(a) 21 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 35 years

Q8. Republic means ultimate power is held by -
(a) The monarch
(b) The people
(c) The winning party
(d) Ministers

Q9. How many Rajya Sabha members, the President of India can nominate?
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 15

Q10. Which bill cannot originate in Rajya Sabha? 
(a) Constitutional Amendment Bill 
(b) Ordinary Bill 
(c) Money Bill
(d) None of the above

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.Tribunals were added in the Constitution by Constitution (Forty-second Amendment) Act, 1976 as Part XIV-A, which has only two articles viz. 323-A and 323-B. While article 323-A deals with Administrative Tribunals; article 323-B deals with tribunals for other matters.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.India's first prime minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, also held the foreign minister post throughout his 17-year premiership of the country; he remains the country's longest-serving foreign minister.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.The National Diet is the official name of Japan's legislature. It is a bicameral legislature--one with two houses."The National Diet of Japan is Japan's bicameral legislature.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.The principal task of the Defence Ministry is to obtain policy directions of the Government on all defence and security related matters and communicate them for implementation by all defence forces. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman is defence minister of india.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Supreme Command of the Armed Forces vests in the President. The responsibility for national defence rests with the Cabinet.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Parliament can make laws on any subject of the three lists (including the State List) for the union territories. This power of Parliament also extends to Puducherry and Delhi, which have their own local legislatures.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 171 of the constitution of India defines the composition of the councils.The minimum age to become member of vidhanparishad is 30 years.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Republic means a state in which supreme power is held by the people and their elected representatives, and which has an elected or nominated president rather than a monarch.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. President can Nominate 12 members in Rajya sabha.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Money Bill can only originate in loksabha and in money bill Rajya sabha has no control over it.

No comments